Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-12-2017, 02:54 PM
Frank DeLeon Frank DeLeon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Bay
Posts: 7
Default Re: App Manager Forced Me to Wipe Out My Mac

I dowloaded the Media Composer First and it seemed that the app manager was bogging everything down so I researched a little and it was a common issue
so I uninstalled it but still my computer was slow . The activity monitor was showing the app manager was still running so I called apple and their lazy asses just had me erase the whole system. I keep going to my Avid account and I can't find where to download everything back Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-12-2017, 04:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,594
Default App Manager Forced Me to Wipe Out My Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank DeLeon View Post
Your right on with that man. I have not provided any info only gripes. Thanks for pointing that out for me. So here goes ... I am running Mac Sierra 10.12.6.

I had Pro Tool 12 from I have my Ilok manager updated and all my pro tools folder are backed up on an external hard drive . When I was forced to wipe out my computer . I lost everything saved on it. Now I can't figure out how to re install pro tools I went to the Avid website but I don't know where to install what I lost , including all my plug ins. In my products folder I see all the things I purchased , but it won't allow me to open any of them


OK now things make more sense and hopefully we can help you.

You don't need Pro Tools 9 anything, and you cannot install that on Sierra anyhow, it will not work. If you upgraded Pro Tools 12 installer downloads will be in your Avid user account--Under My Products and Subscriptions. If you upgraded to Pro Tools 12 and Pro Tools 12 products are not showing up there you need to get help from Avid Support.

I would do a full clean install of Sierra, ideally on a spare drive or partition. Install just the ILM and Pro Tools and make sure that all works then install the VIs.

Disconnect your internal drive while doing all this to avoid finger mistakes damaging it. You can test basic stuff with sessions on the internal drive.

And I would immediately uninstall Pro Tools application manager and collaboration stuff (many posts on DUC describing how to do that). That is mostly buggy bloatware

We cannot go back in time, but I am not sure you had to wipe out your computer before.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to do a wipe of PT 10 and 11 due to spyware.Advice? studiostrat Pro Tools 11 Discussion 10 12-22-2014 06:30 AM
Can't wipe the grin from my face! manatarms Eleven Rack 7 04-09-2011 05:55 PM
Best way to wipe out main HD? Colorblind General Discussion 1 02-20-2004 10:56 AM
Does initializing a HD wipe it clean? Eddie K. wannabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-27-2003 12:23 AM
wipe that drive clean east3rdst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-28-2000 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com