Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2017, 08:12 PM
ThroughAGlass ThroughAGlass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Lawrence
Posts: 5
Default Problem Detected with Audio Clock

Hi guys,
I am running Pro Tools 10.3.1 on my new Windows 10 computer. I am using a Digirack 002.

A few weeks ago, I worked on a short film with this exact same setup and everything worked swimmingly and I got it done, no problems.

So today, I got a documentary project that will be due at the end of August and, of course, now my setup is having issues and I and pulling my hair out trying to figure out what the problem is.

The session appears to be in 48K sample rate and, at first, when I opened the project up, the light indicating the sample rate wouldn't change over to that from 44.1 and when I tried to play it I got the error message "Problem Detected With Audio Clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are correct."

After some sleuthing, I determined that my computer was trying to use the digirack for system sounds and that was the reason why it wouldn't switch over.

So I went to preferences and changed the default audio player *from* the digirack *to* my internal sound card.

Now I open pro tools up and the light switches over to the 48K light. Problem solved, I thought!

Except it wasn't. Although the light switches, when I go into pro tools and try to play the project, I still get the error message "Problem Detected with Audio Clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are correct."

So now I'm thinking, "Hey, maybe it's just this project. Maybe I need to get new OMF files or something."

Now I open up the short film project that *was working not two weeks ago with zero problems* and now IT won't work either.

What am I doing wrong, guys?

Thanks for your help!

Towns
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2017, 10:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,594
Default Re: Problem Detected with Audio Clock

Is the clock source set to something besides what it should be (internal) (in hardware control panel)? That's the most obvious thing that would cause this.

Make sure you do no have any other audio apps using the interface.

Failing that, normal troubleshooting stuff...

Trash prefs (and do so again as you try other things), try starting with a new empty session (not a copy, not from a template), create a new admin account and test from there. Still having problems, it sounds like an interface issue... test using the local sound card (with ASIO4LL if needed) as the playback engine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2017, 07:51 AM
ThroughAGlass ThroughAGlass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Lawrence
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem Detected with Audio Clock

Thank you for your response. The clock source is greyed out in the hardware setup. This may be the issue, but I don't know how to fix it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clock Source.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	19.3 KB
ID:	8964  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2017, 08:22 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 827
Default Re: Problem Detected with Audio Clock

I don't think the Digi002 Rack (or console) is supported with Windows 10. The latest drivers were released on March 11, 2011, long before Windows 10 was released:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...02-003-Drivers

You might try downloading the Digi003 Rack drivers and installing them, but that seems like a long shot to me.

I don't know how you got it to work a couple of weeks ago, but not being able to select a clock source seems like a big problem, probably a driver compatibility issue with Windows 10.

Perhaps someone else out there has gotten the Digi002 to work with Windows 10 and could tell you how they went about it.

Edit: Here is a link to a post about Windows 10 and the Digi002. They got it to work on 1 Digi002 but not the other one they have. Different firmware versions was given as a possible reason:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ows+10+Digi002
__________________
"It's great to be here...It's great to be anywhere" - Keith Richards

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2017, 08:57 AM
ThroughAGlass ThroughAGlass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Lawrence
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem Detected with Audio Clock

So the digirack 003 driver didn't work with the 002, but you gave me an idea. I have a focusrite scarlett 18i8 that I use for my other DAW. I tried it and it seems to be working for now.

Eventually I'll need the digirack 002 to start working (because it has 8 outputs and I occasionally mix 5.1) but for this project I'm just doing a 2 channel, so we should be good.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2017, 09:07 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 827
Default Re: Problem Detected with Audio Clock

If the suggestion in the other thread I linked to above is correct and the reason one of his Digi002's worked with Windows 10 and the other one didn't was due to firmware versions, you could try updating the firmware in your Digi002. But, as you probably know, if anything goes wrong during a firmware update, it will brick the 002.

Let us know if you ever do get it to work. You could always install Windows 7 if you can find a copy.
__________________
"It's great to be here...It's great to be anywhere" - Keith Richards

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2017, 11:08 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,520
Default Re: Problem Detected with Audio Clock

The 002 Rack works on Windows 10. Use the 003 drivers 9_0_8 for it. I test a lot of systems with it.

What I will say, I have had 2 002's die in the last year. They act like everything should be fine, it will just not lock up and FW will click as it tries to lock up to the system and the lock light on the rear will not light up.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 2pre, UA Twin TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2017, 11:24 AM
ThroughAGlass ThroughAGlass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Lawrence
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem Detected with Audio Clock

Thanks for the info! I will give that a shot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. teleguy2 Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 06-26-2015 01:47 PM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. sleeptalken Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 02-26-2014 10:26 AM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are c Solow1nonly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-06-2011 08:22 PM
problem detected with audio clock. check that your clock source and sample rate are c angeleda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2010 07:09 PM
"Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......... ASD15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-26-2010 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com