Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2017, 08:08 AM
mbmusic mbmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default no input signal in pro tools 10 HD

Hi, a friend of mine has a problem with his Digi 192 and I try to help him. I am not an expert in HD Systems so I would be happy for a useful hint.
From one to the other day there are no input signals in pro tools (I don't know if he changed something). On the Hardware IO is an input signal - So it looks more like a software issue.

- I already checked the I/O configurations in Pro Tools (everything is set -
- correctly). When I open the core manager it says: not connected (hw in
use)
- and when I press the connect button nothing happens.
- PT does not show any Preamps in the mixer/Edit window either


Grateful for every tip!

PT 10.3.1 is running on OSX 10.7.5 with a C24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2017, 01:22 AM
rosietesmen's Avatar
rosietesmen rosietesmen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ahmedabad, Inia
Posts: 1
Default Re: no input signal in pro tools 10 HD

you just have to reset your I/O setup configuration to reflect the currently connected device :) Then try again, hope will help :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2017, 03:39 AM
mbmusic mbmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: no input signal in pro tools 10 HD

Hey, thank you very much for your reply. I made the reset of the IOs (you mean the ones in pro tools?)on the pre is a signal but the 192 is still not connected. the problem is: when I use an other output/input in the audio midi setup of osx the 192 connects in the core manager, but then no output or input works (sounds come from the build in speakers of the mac pro). I don't know if there is a known standard configuration?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2017, 02:24 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,557
Default Re: no input signal in pro tools 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbmusic View Post
Hey, thank you very much for your reply. I made the reset of the IOs (you mean the ones in pro tools?)on the pre is a signal but the 192 is still not connected. the problem is: when I use an other output/input in the audio midi setup of osx the 192 connects in the core manager, but then no output or input works (sounds come from the build in speakers of the mac pro). I don't know if there is a known standard configuration?
Wait, what?

You cannot use your 192 to playback your computer audio. As far as Protools, you don't need to use OSX's audio for anything related to Protools.

In Protools I/O settings is where you tell Protools how to route your I/O of your 192. I suggest you google how to setup Protools I/O and watch some videos.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2017, 06:29 PM
mbmusic mbmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: no input signal in pro tools 10 HD

Hi Barry, I already did anything possible in pro tools...no luck I know osx audio is seperate and the 192 can't play computer audio. That's why I am so confused . ... The system worked perfectly until someone changed something in the audio midi setup in osx. Depending what in or output in osx is marked the interface connects or not in my case (after reboting). But I will reset the PT ios tomorrow again. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2017, 11:14 AM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: no input signal in pro tools 10 HD

sounds like PT is using the built in mac i/o for sound. Change it to the HD engine in the OS X audio midi setup
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2017, 04:33 PM
mbmusic mbmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: no input signal in pro tools 10 HD

It works! the Audio preferences in OSX had to be deleted and the Pre used digital audio I in the PT IOs instead of analog. Thank you guys for your hints!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No input signal in Pro Tools from Eleven Rack AxeVictim Eleven Rack 6 06-13-2017 10:59 PM
No input signal in Pro Tools Universus Pro Tools Software (Mac) 20 02-26-2017 12:58 PM
No signal in Pro Tools using UAD Hi-Z input [solved] darknesscrown Pro Tools 12 Discussion 7 11-28-2016 07:20 PM
Pro Tools LE8 No Input Signal? RyanChappell1987 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 14 01-18-2014 08:33 AM
No Input Signal - Mbox 2 - Pro Tools 8.0.5 davemeasom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-27-2012 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com