Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2010, 04:31 AM
playthemdrums playthemdrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
Default No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks

Is this true? How hard must it be for Avid to implement something so simple and useful.

Logic has had these features for a longgggg time.

Was considering upgrading to PT9 but will stay with Logic if these features aren't available
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2010, 04:47 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks

I hear Pro Tools 10 will be shipping with silver spoons.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2010, 07:52 AM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by playthemdrums View Post
Is this true? How hard must it be for Avid to implement something so simple and useful.

Logic has had these features for a longgggg time.

Was considering upgrading to PT9 but will stay with Logic if these features aren't available
If you need these features you'll need to stay with Logic. I don't think they will show up in PT. A fast machine will help remedy the need as well.

Carl
__________________
PT 2020.9.1 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2010, 08:05 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks

I was thinking about this the other day. I hadn't been using Pro Tools for a while, and in a lot of ways, I actually missed the realtime bounces.

The idea is it always keeps you in the music. No matter what you're doing in Pro Tools, you're listening to the music, even when you're bouncing down.

I like that I can hear if I missed something and stop the bounce if need be. It happens to me all the time.

If Pro Tools ever implements offline bouncing, I HOPE they leave the realtime bounce in place. Because I like it.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2010, 08:11 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,863
Default Re: No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks

I usually use the BTD time to listen from the next room. Its surprising how often the different perspective will show something that needs an adjustment
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2010, 08:23 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I usually use the BTD time to listen from the next room. Its surprising how often the different perspective will show something that needs an adjustment
I often do that as well! When realtime bouncing is the norm for you, you learn to make use of it. I've never just sat there during a bounce and been like "finish already, finish!!!"
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2010, 02:25 PM
playthemdrums playthemdrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
Default Re: No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks

I think you're missing the point a little bit.

With the freeze tracks, if Avid want their product to be as versatile as possible, you would expect some kind of freeze track option. Many people want to use pro tools on the go, and on a smaller system, and you simply cannot get enough ram/large enough CPU to deal with a full production. Hence freeze tracks is a must.

Secondly, I understand what your saying about real time bounce, that wasn't what I was asking for, I meant the ability to individually bounce each track with the VI's, Logic has a feature where you can bounce all your tracks individually into a folder. I do alot of project sharing via the internet with other producers and this would save me alot of time. When i'm running a lot of tracks and need stems bussing and printing is so inefficient.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2011, 12:09 PM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 291
Default Re: No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks

"No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks"

Hummm...I thought Protools have similar features.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2011, 12:38 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks

True. Pro Tools doesn't currently have FTRT bouncing or the ability to freeze a track FTRT.

However, you can always print multiple instrument tracks to multiple audio tracks in real time. You can set-up your session so that you route all of your instruments through an audio track. Then when you are ready to print all tracks, you can simply hit record and it will record all of your instruments to individual audio tracks. This seems very limiting at first, but it is actually faster than the Logic route to make changes.

Let's say that you have already printed them all in your session once. Later you decide to make a tweak on the drums in a short segment. You can simply just punch in the spot that you made the tweak, adjust fades, consolidate and your track is ready to export. It takes under 10 seconds where refreezing a track in Logic for changes can take longer than that depending how much is on that track.

I should make a video on this some time. If enough people are interested, I'll make one on You Tube.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2011, 12:40 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks

I should also clarify that I am not against Pro Tools getting these features as well as FTRT bouncing. There are definite applications where it would be useful. For example, books on CD's can be a huge pain to have to play the whole book through to mix in the music tracks effects and etc. I would much rather use FTRT bouncing in those scenarios.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce individual track approach Lance Smith Pro Tools 10 1 03-11-2012 11:38 AM
Copying MIDI from individual tracks to a single track? hammock macOS 4 11-21-2011 05:20 PM
Pro Tools 9 - Freeze Track & Export Individual playthemdrums 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-26-2010 12:45 AM
How'd you bounce 2 tracks into one track? RML Tips & Tricks 1 12-05-2005 10:41 PM
Can I Bounce 2 mono tracks into only one track? Please help..... Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-05-2000 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com