Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2008, 02:31 PM
eduardo_b eduardo_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Default Keeping the old and installing the new

It must be my many years installing new versions of Photoshop, but why can't I keep version 7.4 and install 8.0 in a different folder? PS simply creates a new folder and subfolders for each version, so while working in the previous version one can also start using the new version. Is there a reason to not have both versions of PT LE installed? Is there a way to do so?
__________________
It's not black, it's not white -- it's all grey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2008, 03:05 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Keeping the old and installing the new

What I have done, (at Shanes excellent advice), is to buy anothr harddrive just for PTLE8. I formatted the drive and put a brand-new install of WinXP SP3 on it with nothing else. Since I use separate operating and recording drives, my projects all remain in the same place regardless of which system I use.

When I get v8 I will install to the new drive and use it. If I ever need to go back to v7.4, I just swap plugs on the drives and start the computer. Simple as pie.

Once I am satisfied that v8 is working as promised, I may choose to wipe the old drive and use it for somethng else.. but probably not

All of this is for my system which is only used for recording and midi editing. I use my laptop for all my day to day stuff...

The cleaner your system, the better.

Peace! and Merry Christmas!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2008, 04:48 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Keeping the old and installing the new

Is there enough room/connections, in your tower to have both hard drives hooked up at the same time? If so I would just create a Dual Boot this way you can more easily go back and forth between the 2 installs. I do pretty much the same thing but with 1 hard drive partitioned as 2 drives. I have Vista Home Premium on the one partition, and XP Pro SP2 on the 2nd partition.
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2008, 07:46 PM
tonedef tonedef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 161
Default Re: Keeping the old and installing the new

danander11 how would i exactly do that?? i have an extra hard drive that i haven't used yet and i want to keep 7.4 when i upgrade to 8.0. how would i install the service pack 3 on that drive??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2008, 02:46 PM
eduardo_b eduardo_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Keeping the old and installing the new

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonedef View Post
danander11 how would i exactly do that?? i have an extra hard drive that i haven't used yet and i want to keep 7.4 when i upgrade to 8.0. how would i install the service pack 3 on that drive??
You know, I have SP3 on disc from Microsoft and didn't install it because there are a wide number of issues, including USB problems. If I was going to use a second drive just for LE 8, I'd only install SP2.

But, more importantly, I already have two hard drives, all being used, so this solution isn't going to happen. I've thought about renaming the current version's folder and then going into the registry to make changes to the path, but I wonder if the default folder name isn't hard coded into places other than the registry.

What I really want to know is if I could just install version 8 into a Common Files folder within a Program Files folder on another drive other than C:.
__________________
It's not black, it's not white -- it's all grey
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2008, 11:37 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Keeping the old and installing the new

I guess that it's all in what you want... there are many avenues. Since I use the recording computer for recording only, I have nothing installed on it except WinXP, PTLE8, Quicktime, and Adobe Reader.

Changing drives for me is not an issue. Both are installed in and all I have to do is open the door and swap two cables. Takes about 1 minute all up. And since it's not something I have done or will do often, it's negligible.

At the end of the day, I just want a rock-solid recording platform.., so this suggestion works perfectly for me.

Peace! and Merry Christmas!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2008, 11:45 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Keeping the old and installing the new

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
I guess that it's all in what you want... there are many avenues. Since I use the recording computer for recording only, I have nothing installed on it except WinXP, PTLE8, Quicktime, and Adobe Reader.

Changing drives for me is not an issue. Both are installed in and all I have to do is open the door and swap two cables. Takes about 1 minute all up. And since it's not something I have done or will do often, it's negligible.

At the end of the day, I just want a rock-solid recording platform.., so this suggestion works perfectly for me.

Peace! and Merry Christmas!

I guess if your case is very easy to open it's no problem at all.
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2008, 02:48 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,552
Default Re: Keeping the old and installing the new

I myself use Partition Manager and OS selector in Acronis Disk Director. I have a multiboot Frankenstein. I have XP & PT 7.3, XP & 7.4, XP & 8.0 and a few other partitions. I also highly recommend Acronis True Image to create a disk image of your operating system without PT installed. All the time there is a new upgrade, I restore my system and do a clean install of PT. Less headache.

I've been going back and forth between 7.4 and 8.0 by booting into it's own partition.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-23-2008, 03:11 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Keeping the old and installing the new

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
I myself use Partition Manager and OS selector in Acronis Disk Director. I have a multiboot Frankenstein. I have XP & PT 7.3, XP & 7.4, XP & 8.0 and a few other partitions. I also highly recommend Acronis True Image to create a disk image of your operating system without PT installed. All the time there is a new upgrade, I restore my system and do a clean install of PT. Less headache.

I've been going back and forth between 7.4 and 8.0 by booting into it's own partition.

Shane
I should be brave and just partition and boot.. but I'm a chicken... of the 11 herbs and spices variety..

Peace! and Merry Christmas!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-23-2008, 03:18 AM
Bill_Palmer Bill_Palmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Gold Coast - QLD, Australia
Posts: 68
Default Re: Keeping the old and installing the new

"...You know, I have SP3 on disc from Microsoft and didn't install it because there are a wide number of issues, including USB problems..."

Really? Is that true? I have SP3 and run a USB hard-drive with Pro Tools 7.4cs7 for my audio. I have not had any issues with USB. Has anyone else?
I don't have PT8 as yet but am in the process of doing so. I just wanted to clear up the SP3 thing. I've not had issues with it as yet at all... Why the drama? I don't get it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone keeping their Mix + System? Grey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 59 12-08-2009 05:42 PM
Keeping a Mix Peaking at -4dB ? session48 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-29-2006 06:17 PM
Are you keeping your 001? Joe Evans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 37 08-05-2003 07:03 AM
I'll be Keeping mix3 for a while tom_mac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 48 01-22-2002 07:09 AM
keeping the old card thomas_brun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-13-2001 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com