Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2011, 05:35 AM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Site licence

I already have one Pro Tools licence but find that it would help to speed things up if I could run PT in both studios. Is there such a thing as a site licence or do I have to pay full price for another licence? Any information gratefully received.

D
__________________
ProTools 9.02
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2011, 05:48 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Site licence

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarylG View Post
I already have one Pro Tools licence but find that it would help to speed things up if I could run PT in both studios. Is there such a thing as a site licence or do I have to pay full price for another licence? Any information gratefully received.

D
Full price. (unless, of course, you can find an interface with an unused serial number for cheap and just get the upgrade).
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with licence michal_badzio Getting Started 4 02-17-2014 09:50 AM
2nd licence? mitchellcalvin Pro Tools 10 4 01-09-2013 02:02 AM
Can use 7.4, licence question. bequick_x 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-10-2007 08:51 AM
Site Check!! My New Site is up. Tell me what you think! English Jim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-03-2003 12:47 AM
Site Check! New SIte! Tell me what you think citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-02-2003 12:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com