Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-1999, 10:06 PM
DJUNKEEZ DJUNKEEZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 6
Default Loops..Help!...Send the loop gods to me

I have recently acquired a PT's 24 mix plus system and love it. Finally making my way into the whole system. I want to get into using some loops. I have checked out Acid's loops and dig them but unfortunately they are only used on PC's. Can anyone guide me to the proper software that i can use on a Mac? Mainly doing rock stuff and have been creating my own loops with Yamaha EX7. I want it to be easier. SOmeone give me some information on what to use and what i can expect to pay. Thanks, Dennis...email DJUNKEEZ@aol.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-1999, 05:15 PM
rdpete rdpete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: grasston,mn,usa
Posts: 343
Default Re: Loops..Help!...Send the loop gods to me

Check out EastWest and Big Fish Audio for loops. Everything you could ever want, in any
format: audio,akai,roland,sample cell,etc...

Depending on the disc, prices range from $50
on up. If you have a sampler, about $150 and up.

The Acid loops are fine, but there is whole
world out there of samples, and creating your
own with the EX7 is killer!

Look into Bitheadz Unity software sampler.
Combine that with the endless amount of samples out there, the creativity should be endless.......

Here are some sites to check out.......

www.bitheadz.com
www.soundsonline.com (EastWest)
www.bigfishaudio.com

Hope this helps?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Add User Loops to Loop Library? beatweezl Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 02-22-2012 04:13 AM
Need to set up Effect Send Loop with MBox 2 joshkross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-30-2009 05:18 AM
"Loop Tool" in Pro Tools? As in Acid loops? TQ1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-31-2007 03:44 AM
loop section but when i click away loops dissapear beatz_crazy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-24-2005 02:20 AM
PC Gods I Need Ur Mercy! hookiefree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 07-11-2003 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com