Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-1999, 06:01 PM
TMS TMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Los Angeles Ca.
Posts: 215
Default antivirus software OK with Pro-Tools?

I've never had to run it before at the studio but I'm finding that recently I've had to share zips,Jazz, and floppys that may have been practicing "unsafe computer" At home I have been using Dr Soloman. Are there any problems using it on my pro tools computer at work??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-1999, 04:58 PM
TMS TMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Los Angeles Ca.
Posts: 215
Default Re: antivirus software OK with Pro-Tools?

kicking this back to the top
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-1999, 05:37 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: antivirus software OK with Pro-Tools?

I have Norton AntiVirus software on my Pro Tools Mac, but I don't have any of the auto-detect stuff on, so there are no problems. I also don't use my Pro Tools system for internet access though.

Rail

------------------
Recording Engineer
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-1999, 10:17 AM
TMS TMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Los Angeles Ca.
Posts: 215
Default Re: antivirus software OK with Pro-Tools?

Thanks. Same here. No internet stuff. Good point though not to leave the auto detect on. I guess I would just have it set to scan zips, floppys etc.

Thanks
Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is your PC/DAW connected to the Net, running antivirus software? Tubthumper Pro Tools Software (Win) 17 01-07-2014 08:52 PM
confusion on pro tools with avast antivirus Extraaatone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-13-2010 10:11 AM
Could anyone recommend an antivirus software kbruff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 08-24-2009 01:44 PM
Antivirus software and Protools cinetj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 01-08-2009 11:59 PM
Good Antivirus software w/ music production laptop PatrickJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-01-2006 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com