Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2017, 05:08 AM
Bobbin Bobbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Israel
Posts: 7
Default ProTools First doesn't detect my Apollo Twin USB, and an error message issue

Hello everyone,

I'm on Windows 10 with the latest Fall Creator's Update. I installed Pro Tools First, and the Playback Engine menu simply does not show my Apollo Twin USB as an option. I just updated to the latest UAD drivers (9.4) - no dice. Perhaps needless to say, there is no problem with Cubase, and also everything is fine with playing audio in Windows in general. I tried it with Asio4All (though I shouldn't have to, I do have a dedicated interface), and when it comes to initialize audio PT just crashes for me with this driver.
Also, when trying to open a new project, it first tells me my audio properties changed, then tells me the Xpand!2 plugin doesn't exist in my plugins folder (it should be there actually, as it was installed), and finally, after it seems the project is about to open, I get this error message:
Could not save as "0000" because Assertion in "..\ Document\ UProjectBundleMgr.cpp", line 1693.

Can anyone provide any tip?

(I gotta admit it's kind of disheartening to see many such posts opening here recently, specifically regarding Pro Tools First and the audio engine issues. I really do hope to find a solution, and obviously I can't buy the software before I know it can work on my hardware at all).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2017, 05:30 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,806
Default Re: ProTools First doesn't detect my Apollo Twin USB, and an error message issue

Hi and Welcome to the Community

Start with launching PT with the N key held down and when popup window appear choose your Apollo interface and see if that does anything.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2017, 05:48 AM
Bobbin Bobbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Israel
Posts: 7
Default Re: ProTools First doesn't detect my Apollo Twin USB, and an error message issue

Thanks, but I tried that already. It just doesn't exist in that list, with or without the N pressed at startup. All I see there is this (attached images).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled1.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	51.1 KB
ID:	9441   Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	57.8 KB
ID:	9442  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2017, 01:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,878
Default Re: ProTools First doesn't detect my Apollo Twin USB, and an error message issue

I would try trashing prefs, uninstalling ASIO4ALL, and uninstall and reinstall the UAD software.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2017, 01:53 PM
Bobbin Bobbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Israel
Posts: 7
Default Re: ProTools First doesn't detect my Apollo Twin USB, and an error message issue

Thanks Darryl, I removed everything PT-related, removed the UAD drivers (Asio4All already removed - it crashed PT with it installed), installed UAD drivers and PT re-downloaded and re-installed. Same thing...

I'm in contact and escalating this with Avid Support, hope they can help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2017, 07:51 PM
joshuawade joshuawade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools First doesn't detect my Apollo Twin USB, and an error message issue

Exactly the same thing is happening to me with the exact error code. I actually went as far as reformatting and reinstalling windows to try and fix it. My Apollo Twin works fine with PreSonus Studio One Ver 3xx and my computer has no issue picking it up during boot. I want to make the switch back to ProTools but if the free version can't function properly with my Universal Audio its dead in the water to me. Please help Avid.

Win 10 Pro 64bit (With the latest update)
16gb DDR3 ram
250 GB ssd
Universal Audio Apollo Twin USB (with the latest update)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2017, 03:05 AM
Bobbin Bobbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Israel
Posts: 7
Default Re: ProTools First doesn't detect my Apollo Twin USB, and an error message issue

Just letting everyone know that I did manage now to solve the "no audio hardware" issue, with Asio4All of course. I tried installing the latest version, 2.14, and with it PT crashed. I now tried an earlier version, 2.13, as the site said the change is minute between them. It works! Now PT can set sound hardware to asio4all!

...But I still can't open any project, same error code as above. Also, I understand there is no way in PT first to save projects locally?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2017, 07:43 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,878
Default Re: ProTools First doesn't detect my Apollo Twin USB, and an error message issue

ASIO4ALL is not a real solution, you have interfaces with good ASIO drivers, you should not need ASIO4ALL, and it certainly will perform worse than the proper driver.

Have you contacted UAD support? Or tried a clean Windows install? There is not much rocket science here, so I would quickly expect your machine is just messed up and a clean install of everything is the way to go.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2017, 12:29 PM
Bobbin Bobbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Israel
Posts: 7
Default Re: ProTools First doesn't detect my Apollo Twin USB, and an error message issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
ASIO4ALL is not a real solution, you have interfaces with good ASIO drivers, you should not need ASIO4ALL, and it certainly will perform worse than the proper driver.

Have you contacted UAD support? Or tried a clean Windows install? There is not much rocket science here, so I would quickly expect your machine is just messed up and a clean install of everything is the way to go.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Yeah, I know ASIO4ALL is not a "real solution", I know it will perform worse. However, I need a solution in order to work with PT, and right now, this is what I have. Unfortunately, PT was so far unable to provide any other "real" solution.

I didn't contact UAD tech support, but you just throw so many assumptions in the air. Here are the facts: My machine is brand new. The Windows 10 installation on it is as old as the system (so new as well). It only has audio related software and drivers installed on it (it's my studio computer). And most importantly - Windows AND Cubase recognize and work flawlessly with my Apollo. Only PT doesn't. So what do you think UAD support will tell me? "Obviously, there is no problem with your Apollo device, it's a PT issue, contact PT support" - and they will be right. The issue is ONLY WITH PRO TOOLS. So it's not my system that's messed up, it's PT.

I contacted Avid support already, and they're not much help by email. They told me to uninstall and re-install my drivers and PT. I did, didn't help. I told them that, and until now they failed to answer. I will have no choice but to contact them over the phone now. I do hope they can offer better solutions than that. I see absolutely no reason why I need to re-install Windows just to see IF PT will work then - and according to what I said above, this probably won't work as well. Someone in the know from Avid will have to tell me exactly what this "line 1693" means. Also, please note that I'm not the only one having this issue, not at all, even people who used to have it working cannot make it work after the 12.8.3 update. This is DEFINITELY a PT issue.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2017, 01:15 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,806
Default Re: ProTools First doesn't detect my Apollo Twin USB, and an error message issue

Hey

Can you try to install the next version of PT from 12.8.2 and see if that does anything for you, we have used Apollo hardware since 2012 and it works great.i work with several home studio producers and writers who use the UA hardware with Windows 7 and 10 without any problems at all. I am NOT saying that to contradict your problems, just stating the fact it does work with other systms so lets see of we can't get this working.

Something is wrong, we know that and The Apollo software drivers are second to none. One of the most stable core audio drivers out today so they should not stop PT from working on a brand new setup.

Can you try 12.8.1 for example from your Avid Master Account and install that to see if there is something wrong in the 12.8.2 version with UA or Avid.

Let us know how you get on so we can assist further. If and when you tested this depending in the result I will escalate to Avid Techs and see what they think and I am fairly certain they would ask to try atleast one other PT12 version to verify if that works or not. Thanks
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools / Apollo Twin /Latency NewdestinyX Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 09-19-2017 11:59 AM
Asio Error with Apollo Twin USB!!! Pi Greco Pro Tools 12 9 04-22-2016 07:38 PM
Apollo Twin - anyone using with First? Ormond Pro Tools | First Discussion 0 12-03-2015 11:32 AM
FS: Apollo Twin Duo whittybeats Buy & Sell 2 06-13-2015 05:22 PM
New UA Apollo Twin nst7 Third Party Interfaces 0 01-23-2014 09:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com