Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2017, 11:22 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,461
Exclamation UPDATE: Pro Tools First | Signing in Issue FIXED.

This issue has now been fixed. Accounts created/registered on July 14 to 16, 2017 who are still having this issue, please let us know.

Thanks,
Tope

-------------------------------------------------------------

Sign In issue with Pro Tools | First ("The maximum number of projects has been reached for this account").

Hello Everyone,

This is a known issue for newly created/registered Pro Tools First. Our IT team is working to fix this. Sorry for the inconvenience, and thank you for your patience.

Regards,
Tope
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sign in issue2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	44.9 KB
ID:	8860  
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2017, 02:57 AM
Armandeus Armandeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Japan
Posts: 1
Default Re: UPDATE: Pro Tools First | Signing in Issue FIXED.

I registered and downloaded Pro Tools First on Oct 14 2017 (Japan time) and am having this problem. Please help. (My mail address is my account address.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2017, 12:26 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,461
Default Re: UPDATE: Pro Tools First | Signing in Issue FIXED.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armandeus View Post
I registered and downloaded Pro Tools First on Oct 14 2017 (Japan time) and am having this problem. Please help. (My mail address is my account address.)
I've just checked and can see that you've already created a project. Are you still having issues with signing in?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2017, 07:35 AM
gabriel.magioni gabriel.magioni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ribeirão Preto
Posts: 3
Default Re: UPDATE: Pro Tools First | Signing in Issue FIXED.

Hi

I downloaded pro tools first last week, and I have this problem. I haven't created any projects yet, and It says I've reached the limit.

My e-mail is gabriel.magioni@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2017, 07:04 PM
MarkKeyboardist MarkKeyboardist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: New York City
Posts: 1
Default Re: UPDATE: Pro Tools First | Signing in Issue FIXED.

Dear Avid,

I also have the "maximum number of projects has been reached" problem.
I downloaded Pro Tools First about one month ago and also have not yet created any projects.

Might you assist? I've deleted prefs, logged out/in and am stumped.

Thanks so much for any help!

-Mark

Last edited by MarkKeyboardist; 10-26-2017 at 07:06 PM. Reason: clarification
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2017, 08:07 PM
edegagne edegagne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Shirley, MA
Posts: 4
Default Re: UPDATE: Pro Tools First | Signing in Issue FIXED.

Same issue here, no luck
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2018, 09:33 PM
Lacplesis Lacplesis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: St. Charles
Posts: 1
Default Re: UPDATE: Pro Tools First | Signing in Issue FIXED.

I suspect that the hours we have all spent trying to get your introductory product to work on our computers pales in comparison to the hours that you have spend in developing it, however, as I already have DAWs that I can use successfully, each time Pro Tools First fails to launch brings me closer to giving up in perplexed disappointment. I am willing to give your product a try with the possiblity of ugrading to a more expensive version, but I am prevented from doing so despite my (and MANY others’ best efforts). If we are not valued potential customers, then I don’t understand why you would waste your own time trying to placate us in the forums, and just tell us to take a hike. I’ve always perceived Pro Tools to be the “standard of the industry” but it looks like I may not get the chance to find out on my own. I honestly don’t wish to be a negative troll here, but I’m this close to shelling out for an upgrade on another DAW, but really wanted to give this one a spin. I’ve been through the entire thread and tried all of the solutions to no avail. If it makes any difference at all, my interface is Antelope Zen Tour (connected via Thunderbolt).

Last edited by Lacplesis; 01-07-2018 at 09:45 PM. Reason: Grammar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Master Account...not signing in!! thanos4 Licensing & Accounts 7 11-16-2017 11:09 AM
Fast and frequent updates since signing up for the support plan ShiftStudios Pro Tools 12 15 06-30-2015 03:27 PM
Tech Alert!: 2.8.5/2.9 Firmware Download Issue (Faders 9-16) Avid Pro Mixing Support VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 03-30-2011 04:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com