Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-1999, 03:15 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: A question about sends/busses

There is input selector (just above output) which let you select source for any track - that can be interface input or bus. If you send something to bus and set that bus as input on disk track you will be able to record the result - but maybe you need sth completely different?
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-1999, 01:56 AM
MissHiss MissHiss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 268
Default A question about sends/busses

I'm a video editor who just started doing some post work with ProTools24 about two weeks ago. Excuse me if this is kind of a dumb question, but I'm completely stumped.

How do I route the output of a bus to a track? Or is this even possible? It seems like all I can do is send them to an auxillary track or bounce them. Those options are okay, but in the future I have some ideas where I want to SIMULTANEOUSLY record the outputs of different busses on different tracks.

But it seems like the only actual inputs to tracks are from the 888 interfaces. I know I'm probably missing something obvious, but there was nothing in the manual about how to make a track record the output of a bus. The assumption seemed to be that the busses were set up for effects loops, so for the moment I have to be satisfied with bouncing and then grabbing the reigon.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-1999, 06:00 PM
MissHiss MissHiss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 268
Default Re: A question about sends/busses

Of course. It was right there. I can't believe how many times I clicked on that and didn't notice it. Pretty dumb of me. Died my hair blonde last month. Maybe that's the reason.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Sends and Busses please!! achtungbaby Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 09-07-2011 04:54 PM
SENDS, AUX and busses???? :confused: MUKULIA DESIGN Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 02-22-2010 03:12 PM
Newbie Question about Aux, Sends, & Busses Pro Tools LE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-09-2005 01:40 PM
Busses/Sends nikko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-16-2004 11:26 PM
Naming sends/busses Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-07-2003 11:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com