Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-1999, 03:43 PM
rdpete rdpete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: grasston,mn,usa
Posts: 343
Default ProTools on PowerBook.....a good idea?

I am considering getting a PowerBook to run
PowerMix software. Are there any hardware resources out there for a/d-d/a i/o for a notebook? Or are the stock converters in the notebook clean enough? Before I spend a lot of $, I would appreciate ANY input!

Thanks,

Russ

------------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-1999, 06:57 AM
MICHAEL JACKSON MICHAEL JACKSON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: U.S.
Posts: 17
Default Re: ProTools on PowerBook.....a good idea?

You can run Poermix on your Powerbook.If you want to use hardware with it go for Magma exp.chassis!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-1999, 04:30 PM
2 bit 2 bit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Midland Park NJ
Posts: 57
Default Re: ProTools on PowerBook.....a good idea?

You may want to check with Magma. At AES, a rep. from Magma told me some Powerbooks will not work. I don't remember which models he was talking about.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-1999, 02:53 PM
Ed Douglas Ed Douglas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Ont, Canada
Posts: 226
Default Re: ProTools on PowerBook.....a good idea?

WallStreets work, Lombards do not.

E.D.
__________________
Neotech Concepts
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0235036/
! sonic gymnastics for the illusionary arts !
Studio - HD-3 PTHD 10.3.5 , Magma PE6R4, 192 I/O, Sync I/O, MacPro (1,1), OSX 10.7.2, Control|24
Portable - Apollo 8 Duo, UAD-2 Satellite Quad, 2016 MacBook Pro (13,3), OS X 10.12.6, PTHD 2018.4, EuControl 18.3.0, PT|Control 18.3.0, Rx6 Advanced, Ozone 8 Advanced, Kontakt 5.7.0, SoundHack 0.896, V-Control Pro 1.9.1.3, Spanner 3.0, iPad Pro 12.9"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-1999, 07:07 AM
Mike Schneider Mike Schneider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Posts: 111
Default Re: ProTools on PowerBook.....a good idea?

Lombards certainly do run Powermix; a friend of mine runs 4.3 on one with no problems. (I got to play with it last weekend! )

However, he does not have any digital outs as of yet. Since the Lombards have USB, though, I wonder if they could be used with PT and some of the USB-to s/pdif interfaces (like the ones Opcode puts out)?

Anyone tried this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is a mac mini a good idea with protoolS LE production tool?? metascanner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-20-2008 09:36 AM
Digi 002 rack on Powerbook G4 a good idea?? garbagetmw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-30-2005 12:15 PM
Im getting a G4 Powerbook! Good idea? GoogleBerrY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-28-2004 05:00 AM
Good Idea/ Bad Idea Slade General Discussion 0 07-24-2003 07:30 PM
onboard sound, good idea/bad idea?! sampb7 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-22-2003 02:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com