Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-1999, 06:52 PM
fxbuilder fxbuilder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 98
Default miro dc30

My picture quality is terrible, even after doing to set it up correctly. Anyone have any ideas. mac 9600,200, 128 ram. Using the internal drive to record. Thanks, Craig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-1999, 01:11 PM
MrKnewitAll MrKnewitAll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Hollyweird, California
Posts: 93
Default Re: miro dc30

What about it is terrible? Is it the image quality, or the movement, or something else.

Most people I know digitize to a dedicated video drive, since these things are VERY unhappy with fragmented video files, and to make things run faster.

What compression rate are you running at?
__________________
Anyone who isn't confused, really doesn't understand the situation.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-1999, 12:23 AM
fxbuilder fxbuilder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 98
Default Re: miro dc30

The picture quality is bad, jumpy, etc. I record at 500k because anything else makes my TC window burn fuzzy. But then I lose out on clarity. I tried it at 800 but the tc wijndow began to ghost. I've also tried it to both my barracuda 9 gig as well as a very old drive 5400 rpm with the same results. My friend uses a dc20 on the same mac and his pix looks great. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
miro DC30 vs DC30 plus mixtery Post - Surround - Video 2 11-12-2002 09:33 AM
Difference between Miro DC30 and DC30 Plus eflyer@telus.net Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-15-2002 09:26 PM
Miro DC30 vs. DC30+? the diff? mixtery Tips & Tricks 0 11-19-2001 07:13 PM
Miro DC30+/G4 ?? TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-10-2001 07:53 AM
Miro DC30/DC30+ MikeC General Discussion 4 11-16-2000 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com