Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2020, 06:09 PM
esppse esppse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: New Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 45
Default Any way to connect Quantum 4848 to Accel rig?

Hey,

The quantum 4848 has my attention for quantity of channels. Unfortunately there are only thunderbolts and 16 ADAT channels.

Is there a way to utilize all 32 IO with a TDM HD Accel setup? I am assuming 16 can go ADAT into a 192, but how about the remaining 16 channels?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2020, 06:43 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,613
Default Re: Any way to connect Quantum 4848 to Accel rig?

what are you trying to add exactly? But regardless, this is just the wrong approach, esp. if you just want to add more line level inputs you should do that by buying a One or more HD IO or 192 boxes, available used at pretty low cost.

You cannot mix DigiLink and non DigiLink interfaces with PT Ultimate. You can chain in additional digital signals via ADAT or AES/EBU but why bother... a HD IO will work *great* and work just how your other DigiLink boxes today.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2020, 07:03 PM
esppse esppse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: New Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 45
Default Re: Any way to connect Quantum 4848 to Accel rig?

The used price of Avid IO is double the quantum for channel count. Still on PT10HD here for a long time, need more IO since I just got a mixing desk. Right now I have the Symphony and 8 channels of 192 IO, those converters I do not quite like as much as the symphony so I'm trying to find the balance between budget and sound quality. If there is someone selling an Avid HDIO 16X16 analog, I'd be able to pay 1150$.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2020, 12:11 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,613
Default Re: Any way to connect Quantum 4848 to Accel rig?

And a pack of chewing gum would be cheaper as well and about as relevant. :-(

You really should be thinking about the total system configuration and what you need. If you are going to all the trouble of mixing in an analog console and not ITB I would hope you have a fairly high-end $$ console and the analog interface costs to go with that would often not be a huge issue.

Again the basic limits that you need to worry about have not changed in a long time:

For more than 32x32 IO you need Pro Tools Ultimate with a DigiLink interfaces

You cannot combine via software or aggregate DigiLink interfaces with non-DigiLink interfaces.

You can connect outboard interfaces/preamps via ADAT/SMUX, S/PDIF, AES/EBU etc. to a DigiLink inerface.

If you need more than 32x32 input or output you are stuck in DigiLink land. Choices are Avid's 96 IO, 192 IO, HD IO or upgrading to a new much more $$$ MTRX, or adding more Symphony cards or chassis, or other third party DigiLink interfaces. I'd try very much to stick to all one interface vendor, including for identical latency and ease of configuration.

Is your Symphony maxed out with two 16x16 analog cards? Is it an original or Mk II? I'd hope you could pick up a 16x16 card used or just buy another Symphony chassis with cards in it. I see occasional first gen used boxes for sale more than used Mk II.

Also not clear how many HD TDM cards you have, remember 32 IO max on a single DigiLink TDM card port. Do you have enough TDM voices and DSP to deal with all these extra tracks and mixing OTB?

---

I'm guessing you really want to keep the TDM system for low-latency tracking. If that was not a factor and this was mine I'd probably try to get to a more modern system and be getting off HD/TDM and onto Native and mixing ITB with the 64 float mixer, maybe saving money by selling off HD/Ultimate and selling some of the gear. Possibly saving up money for control surfaces.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 01-09-2020 at 01:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2020, 06:08 AM
pm mastering studio's Avatar
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 121
Default Re: Any way to connect Quantum 4848 to Accel rig?

you can use it but than you should select the I/O in your hardware which means you loose all the advantages of your ProTools TDM system. (low latency, enabling realtime effects, etc...)

One way to do this is to enable the Thunderbolt card, record all your tracks, return to the TDM hardware setup (lossing the outputs/inputs on the thunderbolt card) and start mixing.
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com
SYSTEM HDX MAC Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2019.12 | 1xHDX Card | MacPro 6 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 512GB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|2x PRE | 96 | 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon | Eleven Rack

SYSTEM 02
Mac OS 10.15.3 (Catelina) |MacBook Pro | 16GB RAM | ProTools 2019.12 | Rack003+ Factory | Focusrite Scarlet 8i6

SYSTEM 03
Windows 10 |32GB RAM | ProTools 2019.12 Ultimate | HD Native PCIe | AVID S1+DOCK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thumbs up to the Presonus Quantum 4848 justinhill Third Party Interfaces 2 04-02-2019 09:25 AM
Digidesign HD3 Accel PCIe Core + 2 accel cards & 192 w/8 channel d/a output card juneaudio Buy & Sell 3 02-25-2015 01:45 PM
HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel???? Eduardo Apolonia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 08-04-2007 03:20 PM
should I sell my Quantum? raywong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-23-2001 11:13 PM
Quantum Ultra 160 mhenein General Discussion 0 12-12-1999 01:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com