Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2010, 04:05 PM
squat squat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Can no longer run Pro Tools LE 7.4/Mbox 2 on Vista Laptop or XP desktop

I installed Mbox 2 (USB) and Pro Tools LE 7 (it shows itself as 7.4, but it just says 7 on the disk and the box it came in) on my Vista Laptop in 2008. I used it once back then. Now it won't let me open the software. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling it both on the laptop and on my HP pavilion 750c desktop Windows XP (for which I have a new hard drive and for which I've downloaded service pack 3 and all other updates).

On the laptop, I've tried running the software program both as an Administrator and as a normal user: sometimes it gives notice that it's "stopped working" and says that "the application failed to initialize properly (Oxc0000005)"; other times--nothing.

On the desktop, I tried doing all of the READ THIS Before Posting suggestions with no better results. For both the laptop and the desktop the USB on the Mbox lights up and the diagnostics report that it's "working". I'm a novice and not overly computer savvy to boot. Trying to figure out just how to post to this help site took me several days.

Any ideas why the software no longer works?

The following overview report I generated today using SANDRA (which was equally confusing, I might add) regarding my laptop:

COMPUTER
Toshiba Satellite A205

PROCESSOR
Model: Intel (R) Core (TM) 2 CPU T5300 @ 1.73GHz
Speed: 1.73 GHz
Cores per Processor: 2 Units
Threads per core: 1 Unit
Type: Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache: 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-Way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache: 2MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

COMPUTER
Platform Compliance: Intel Centrino Mobile Technology
Mainboard: Intel CAPELL VALLEY (NAPA) CRB
BIOS: Phoenix Techonologies LTD 1.00 03/10/2007
Bus (es): ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB PCMCIA CardBus USB FireWIRE/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support: No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC): Yes
Total Memory: 3.24 GB DDR2 SO-DIMM

CHIPSET
Model: Toshiba 955XM/945GM/PM/GMS/940GML Express Processor to DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed: 4x 133MHz (532MHz)
Total Memory: 4GB DDR2 SO-DIMM
Shared Memory: 8MB
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 266MHz (532 MHz)

MEMORY MODULE (S)
Memory Module: Micron 16HTF25664HY-667G1 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-5300U
DDR2-666 (5-5-5-15 3-20-5-3)
Memory Module: Micron 16HTF25664HY-667G1 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-5300U
DDR2-666 (5-5-5-15 3-20-5-3)

VIDEO SYSTEM
Video Adapter: Mobile Intel ® 945GM Express Chipset Family (8 SP 250MHz, Integrated Gaphics)

GRAPHICS PROCESSOR: (nothing listed in report)

STORAGE DEVICES
Hitachi HTS541612J9SA00 (120GB, SATA15:112GB (C):
Canon MP830Storage (USB): N/A (E):
MAT[bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ADVD-RAM UJ-850S (ATA33, DVD+-R:N/A (D):

LOGICAL STORAGE DEVICES
TOSHIBA SYSTEM VOLUME: 1GB (NTFS)
SQ004328V04 (C): 110GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS541612J9SA00 (120GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 7MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D): N/A 2 MAT[bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ADVD-RAM UJ850S (ATA33, DVD+-RW, CD-RW 2MB Cache)
Removable Drive (E): N/A @ Canon MP830Storage (USB)

PERIPHERALS
LPC Hub Controller 1: Toshiba 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: Winbond WPCE775LA
Audio Device: Toshiba Toshiba Satellite A100-796 audio (Realtek ALC861)
Audio Codec: Realtek Semiconductor High Definition Audio
Audio Codec: Lucent/Agere Systems (Was: AT&T MicroElectronics) HDA softmodem
Serial Port (s): 1
Disk Controller: Toshiba 82801GBM/GHM (ICH7-M) Serial ATA Storage Controller
Disk Controller: Toshiba PCIxx12 SDA Host Controller
USB Controller 1: Toshiba 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2: Toshiba 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3: Toshiba 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 4: Toshiba 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5: Toshiba 82801G (ICH7) USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1: Toshiba PCIxx12 OCHI IEEE 1394 Host Contoller
CardBus/PCMCIA Controller 1: 64512 PCIxx12 Cardbus Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

PRINTER & FAXES
Printer: Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer: Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver (200x200)
Printer: Amyuni Document Converter 2.50 (1200x1200, Parallel, Colour)
Printer: Canon Inkjet MP830 Series (USB)
Printer: Adobe PDF Converter (4000x4000, Colour)
Printer: Adobe PDF Converter (4000x4000, Colour)

SCANNERS & CAMERAS
Scanner: Canon Inc. Canon Inkjet MP830 (Scanner, USB)

NETWORK SERVICES
Network Adapter: Marvell Yukon 88E8039 PCI-E fast Ethernet Controller
WirelessAdapter 1: Intel ® PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
(802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)

POWER MANAGEMENT
Mains (AC) Line Status: On-Line
Battery No 1: 100%


OPERATING SYSTEM
Windows System: Microsoft Windows Vista Home 6.00.6002 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance: x86

WINDOWS EXPERIENCE INDEX
Current System: 3.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2010, 11:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,899
Default Re: Can no longer run Pro Tools LE 7.4/Mbox 2 on Vista Laptop or XP desktop

FWIW, I also had a Toshiba A205 and was never able to get Pro Tools working on it(with XP). Some computers are just not compatible.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2010, 11:39 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,669
Default Re: Can no longer run Pro Tools LE 7.4/Mbox 2 on Vista Laptop or XP desktop

yeah that system if far from approved.

Your hard drive is only 5400 RPM, and im only seeing 1 hard drive. You need at least 2.

Quote:
IMPORTANT! You MUST use a secondary hard drive (not your main OS drive) for recording and playback of audio in Pro Tools.

Recording or playback from the OS (Operating System) drive is known to be problematic and the cause of many different error types. If you are using your system drive and encountering errors, the first thing you should do is get a compatible drive.

USB drives are not supported and are known to be problematic, so please do not use them with Pro Tools. If you're recording or playing back from a USB drive and are getting errors in Pro Tools, please switch to using a compatible external firewire drive or internal SATA/ATA/IDE drive and disconnect the USB drive.


Pro Tools supports recording and playback to a secondary drive that meets the following requirements:

7200 rpm or faster
9ms seek time or faster

Firewire drives must have the Oxford 911 (FW400 port), Oxford 912 (FW400 & FW800 ports) or Oxford 924 (FW800 ports) Bridge chip. USB drives are not supported and are known to be problematic.

E-Sata drives have NOT been tested but have "No Known Issues" I use E-Sata drives with no problems, and prefer them over Firewire personally.
Integrated graphics are not approved, and could be why you are getting that error.


Quote:
Pro Tools Windows Computers Require a Dedicated Graphics Controller.


Windows computers with integrated (i.e. northbridge-based) graphics controllers are not supported and may not perform well with Pro Tools. To achieve best results, the system must use a dedicated graphics controller.

For desktop computers this usually means a separate graphics card is installed. For laptop computers, this is usually an option offered at the time of purchase. Desktop computers that do not have a dedicated graphics controller installed will need to install either an AGP or PCIe based graphics controller. PCI or PCIx based graphics controllers are not supported.

Unfortunately, Windows desktop computers without either an available AGP graphics or PCIe graphics slot available, and Laptop computers without a built-in dedicated graphics controller cannot be upgraded to this functionality.

How Can I Tell if My Graphics Controller is Compatible?

Try checking the description for Display Adapters listed in the Device Manager. If you see the word "integrated" for an entry under Display Adapters, it usually indicates an unsupported integrated graphics controller is present. See Paragraph 2 above for solutions to this.

For motherboards based on Intel Chipsets, a supported graphics entry will include the name of another manufacturer: (ATI, nVidia, etc.). This is also true of motherboards based on VIA chipsets. Motherboards based on supported nVidia nForce family chipsets may have dedicated video controllers that also list nVidia as the manufacturer. However, the model will be different from the chipset: (nVidia GeForce, etc.).

To check the Display Adapters entry in the Device Manager:

Windows XP:
Start Menu > Control Panels > System > Hardware Tab > Device Manager > Display Adapters
-or-
Start Menu > Right-Click "My Computer" > Left-Click Properties > Left-Click the Hardware Tab > Left-Click the Device Manager Button > Left-Click the "plus" sign next to Display Adapters

Windows Vista:
Start Menu > Right-click on "Computer" > Left-click "Properties" > Left-click "Advanced System Settings" > Left-click the "Hardware" tab > Left-click "Device Manager" > Left-click the "+" sign next to "Display Adapters"

Windows 7: Start Menu> Type "Dev" into the Start Menu Search. Device Manager will show up under the CONTROL PANEL Header. Left Click.> Left click the ">" arrow next to Display Adapters.
I personally never had problems with IE8 on Vista, but you can try this.

Quote:
Instructions to modify internet settings

1.Open Regedit (from Run Window enter “regedit” press OK)
2.In Regedit browse to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Internet Settings
3.Right click on the empty space in the right hand side of Registry Editor window and choose New > DWORD Value
4.Name the DWORD AllowCookies and press enter
5.Double click on the AllowCookies DWORD and enter 1 in the Value Data field then press OK
6.Launch Pro Tools
As Albee said, some PC's just wont run Pro Tools. Have you tried downloading and installing some of the CS updates for PT 7.4? I thought CS10 was needed for Vista, but may be wrong on that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inbuilt laptop mic no longer picked up by Pro Tools DK101 Pro Tools 10 1 12-09-2013 10:43 AM
Can I install Pro Tools SE on laptop and desktop? canadmin Pro Tools 9 2 02-09-2012 05:21 AM
My Mbox 3 Mini is crackling on my desktop but is fine on my laptop.. MenTaLPiRacY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-07-2011 08:13 PM
I have pro tools le 6.4 with MBOX and i purchased a new WINDOWS VISTA LAPTOP escay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-20-2010 10:33 PM
Original MBox no longer recognized by PC laptop studiomagic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-22-2009 07:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com