Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2008, 03:09 PM
mathiasriffman mathiasriffman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 25
Default Plugin no longer on drive, but still shows up in menu in LE

Hmm this is curious. I was removing some trial versions of plug-ins that had expired off my G5, and everything went fine, except for one trial plug-in. I deleted the T-racks demo version, yet it still appeard inside Pro Tools LE (7.1) in the aux input drop down menu, and the AudioSuite menu. A thorough search through my computer revealed nothing. When I select the T-racks plug-in, Pro Tools crashes, no error message. Any idea how I can make pro tools realize the plug-in is no longer available? Any help is much appreciated.
__________________
Powermac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz
OS X 10.4.10
4GB RAM
DIGI 002R
Pro Tools LE 7.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2008, 04:05 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,634
Default Re: Plugin no longer on drive, but still shows up in menu in LE

Trashing preferences should take care of it - it will force Pro Tools to recache all installed plug-in data.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2008, 04:14 PM
mathiasriffman mathiasriffman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 25
Default Re: Plugin no longer on drive, but still shows up in menu in LE

Just tried this, oddly enough, T-racks still shows up in the drop down menu. Bizarre.
__________________
Powermac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz
OS X 10.4.10
4GB RAM
DIGI 002R
Pro Tools LE 7.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2008, 04:29 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,634
Default Re: Plugin no longer on drive, but still shows up in menu in LE

So, if you go to MacHD>Library>Application Support>Digidesign>Plug-Ins - do you see that plug-in in the folder?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2008, 04:33 PM
mathiasriffman mathiasriffman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 25
Default Re: Plugin no longer on drive, but still shows up in menu in LE

Nope, and as an experiment, I took all the plug-ins out of the folder, loaded up pro tools. Every plugin was gone except for T-racks, which still makes PT crash.
__________________
Powermac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz
OS X 10.4.10
4GB RAM
DIGI 002R
Pro Tools LE 7.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2008, 06:07 PM
mathiasriffman mathiasriffman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 25
Default Re: Plugin no longer on drive, but still shows up in menu in LE

Well, after racking my brain on this one, I'm out of ideas. I tried re-downloading the t-racks demo installer, I reinstalled it, then I uninstalled it using the uninstaller provided, got the same results. So I sent a tech support email to IK Multimedia, maybe they can figure something out. Thanks for the hlp Digi.
__________________
Powermac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz
OS X 10.4.10
4GB RAM
DIGI 002R
Pro Tools LE 7.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2008, 06:55 PM
Alan Brownstein Alan Brownstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 75
Default Re: Plugin no longer on drive, but still shows up in menu in

This exact same thing happened to me. Turns out that even after you uninstall T-Racks, it leaves an invisible folder inside your plug-ins folder (with some sort of cryptic name as I recall) that still contains the T-Racks plugin, or some remnant of it. It doesn't show up in the Finder (because it's invisible), but Pro Tools sees it as it is launching and loads it in, and that's why it's still showing up in your Inserts menu.

If you know how to use Terminal, you can navigate to your plug-ins folder and delete that invisible folder (it was kind of hard to find as I recall, because it had a cryptic name, but it's there) and its contents. Then T-Racks will be gone from your system. Worked for me. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-11-2008, 12:15 PM
mathiasriffman mathiasriffman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 25
Default Re: Plugin no longer on drive, but still shows up in menu in

Thank you very much, this worked! I can't tell you how much I appreciate your help!
__________________
Powermac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz
OS X 10.4.10
4GB RAM
DIGI 002R
Pro Tools LE 7.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 pro Just popped LOUDLY no longer shows firmware. Intuition FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 5 10-14-2013 12:28 PM
Plugin that shows amount sound quality reduction on MP3's? DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 10 5 01-03-2012 09:14 PM
PLUGIN MISSING???? Plugin No Longer Active???????? CF Buck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-28-2006 12:00 AM
CD on desktop no longer shows a volumn in OS 9.2 fifty8th1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-24-2003 11:53 AM
plugin menu clausiii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-28-2003 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com