Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2013, 04:37 PM
GirthRichards22 GirthRichards22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Naples, NY
Posts: 10
Default Question about melodyne and channel strip plug in in pro tools 10 audiosuite

New to pro tools. Learning everything as I go. I just recorded a song and used channel strip to eq and compress some of my tracks. The result was good. Is there a way to download any more presets for channel strip? Question #2. I bought melodyne essential from the celemony website. I can't seem to figure out how to open melodyne essential within pro tools 10 to edit my vocal tracks. If anyone can answer this, it would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2013, 05:12 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Question about melodyne and channel strip plug in in pro tools 10 audiosuite

Quote:
Originally Posted by GirthRichards22 View Post
Question #2. I bought melodyne essential from the celemony website. I can't seem to figure out how to open melodyne essential within pro tools 10 to edit my vocal tracks. If anyone can answer this, it would be much appreciated.
You instantiate the Melodyne plug-in to an insert on the channel which has the vocal you want to edit. Press 'transfer' and play to allow Melodyne to analyse the audio.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2013, 01:11 PM
GirthRichards22 GirthRichards22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Naples, NY
Posts: 10
Default Re: Question about melodyne and channel strip plug in in pro tools 10 audiosuite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Ogden View Post
You instantiate the Melodyne plug-in to an insert on the channel which has the vocal you want to edit. Press 'transfer' and play to allow Melodyne to analyse the audio.
That's the problem. I guess I need a "for dummies" type detailed explanation for how to do such. I right-clicked on the track and and saw insert in the list of options but it was not clickable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2013, 02:58 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Question about melodyne and channel strip plug in in pro tools 10 audiosuite

Quote:
Originally Posted by GirthRichards22 View Post
That's the problem. I guess I need a "for dummies" type detailed explanation for how to do such. I right-clicked on the track and and saw insert in the list of options but it was not clickable.
Try clicking the left side of the insert. This should get you a drop down menu of plugs.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2013, 01:53 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: Question about melodyne and channel strip plug in in pro tools 10 audiosuite

Maybe this helps: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mcq9rTLP_T4
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2013, 08:08 AM
GirthRichards22 GirthRichards22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Naples, NY
Posts: 10
Default Re: Question about melodyne and channel strip plug in in pro tools 10 audiosuite

Thank you. I figured it out. Just needed to open the insert tab for the track. I'm sure this is just the start of many simple things to figure out down this road to learning pro tools. Appreciate the help guys.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2013, 08:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,899
Default Re: Question about melodyne and channel strip plug in in pro tools 10 audiosuite

youtube will be your best friend
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel Strip & Plug-in Performance PatriotsBiker AAX Plug-ins 3 12-21-2012 03:04 PM
Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in? crazyhorserocks Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 03-11-2012 03:20 PM
Plug-in dynamics on channel strip gbranch VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 04-30-2009 02:51 PM
Best Channel Strip Plug In??? RokVox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-19-2006 03:28 AM
Channel Strip Plug In Kenny Gioia Tips & Tricks 18 12-07-1999 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com