Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2005, 09:13 AM
charko charko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

Hey, has anyone taken the plunge into 6.9.2 for Tiger?
How is it working? Let us know!
-Charko


www.leaflinkproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2005, 09:24 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

Its working here and I haven't had any problems yet. The coolest thing about PT on Tiger is the Spotlight search box available right in the open session and import audio windows.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2005, 09:43 AM
charko charko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

How about Waves plugins? or others for that matter? Do they seem to work fine in Tiger?
-Charko
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2005, 10:47 AM
lancejorton lancejorton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 446
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

Quote:
How about Waves plugins? or others for that matter? Do they seem to work fine in Tiger?
-Charko
Yes, I'd like to know if Waves V4 works with Tiger. I don't have the $$ for WUP and don't want to upgrade if it will break V4 plugs. Thanks.

--
lance
__________________
--
lance
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2005, 10:50 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

Quote:
How about Waves plugins? or others for that matter? Do they seem to work fine in Tiger?
-Charko
all my plugins are working just fine ... including the waves I had running in 6.9 / 10.3.8

The only 'real' issue I have found is with machfive ... a graphical issue where the M5 UI will not display whatever preset or library is chosen ... but it does work. Motu has announce an upcoming rtas update for tiger on it's website.
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2005, 03:49 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

Quote:
all my plugins are working just fine ... including the waves I had running in 6.9 / 10.3.8
Is it V4 or V5 you´re working with?

Cheers Wolfgang
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2005, 06:37 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

Quote:
Quote:
all my plugins are working just fine ... including the waves I had running in 6.9 / 10.3.8
Is it V4 or V5 you´re working with?

Cheers Wolfgang
V5
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2005, 07:23 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 376
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

Chris -
I was a sample cell user until recently, when i upgraded to osx. I was thinking about getting something to replace sample cell. How do you like Mach 5? Will it open your old SC2 cd roms and keep the key grouping and velocity mapping? Thanks...
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Mac Mini (2019)
3.2 Ghz - 6 Core i7
Mojave with 64 GB RAM
PT Ultimate (2019.10)
Motu 16a
C/24 Control Surface
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2005, 08:01 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

Quote:
Chris -
I was a sample cell user until recently, when i upgraded to osx. I was thinking about getting something to replace sample cell. How do you like Mach 5? Will it open your old SC2 cd roms and keep the key grouping and velocity mapping? Thanks...
first : currently there's a graphical bug with M5 under Tiger. Meaning that the plugin itself works ... you can browse and select and load your libraries and play them through midi ... but you don't see what's selected. The plugin apears to be empty at all times even with sounds selected.
This is with version 1.2. Tiger compatible versions (1.22) are allready there on the motu site for AU / MAS and vst but not for rtas ..... should be a matter of days now however.

That said ... yes, included with M5 there's a utility called UVI xtract that will let you convert allkinds of formats ... including SC2 to M5.

Does it work ? In my experience, and I converted a couple hundred CD roms, including SC2's ... 9 / 10 yes. Occasionaly you'll see an odd thing like incorrect mapping or missing samples in programs but it is very rare it doesn't work.

Thing is SC2 is no longer and at some point you have to make a choice. Leave all your libraries behind or convert them to another format. I've tried others, like Kontakt and sampletank for example.

For me, M5 has worked best so far. It's a complete soft sampler solution and very cool to work with.

Another thing, and this goes not only for M5 but for about everything that is native / midi. I rarely or never leave them in a session. I apply a technique which I prefer to call 'get in, do your thing and the hell out as fast as you can'. I record to audio as soon as I can. Which also means that from time to time I have to recall the midi track of course and do changes and go over the process again. But doing that has kept me safe from a lot of other hassle that midi and soft instruments bring like finding your presets the next day etc etc ... M5 is unfortunately no exception here. But none of them are imvho.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2005, 10:18 AM
TLmix TLmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 91
Default Re: PROTOOLS FOR TIGER TODAY!!

did you have to do a new Challenge/ Response for Waves, or did it stay autorized?

TL
__________________
TL
Warner Bros. Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finally! Announced today-protools 64 bit windows 7 supported! jcolagross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 04-04-2010 11:07 PM
Attended ProTools 8 sneak-peak today... grimepoch General Discussion 14 12-22-2008 05:50 PM
New Mac Laptops Today - bad news for MacBooks and ProTools? Chris Nelson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 90 12-10-2008 01:38 AM
Protools won't allow my playback drive today!!! Aqualove_ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-07-2007 12:14 PM
must upgrade to HD Protools 6.4 from 6.2.3...today beefstew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-26-2004 07:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com