Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2013, 07:33 PM
epignosis567 epignosis567 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: New York City
Posts: 13
Default Pro Tools crashes on quit, doesn't work with Tascam Interface

To be quick about it, I am a lifelong cubase user. I decided to make the switch to Pro Tools. I purchased pro tools and was told it would work with my tascam interface. it did not. And this crappy program just crashed every time I tried to open and close the demo session.

So then I am told, no whoever said it would work with your tascam interface (that literally EVERYTHING else works with perfectly) but whoever told you that was wrong. You need to purchase an Mbox, it will work perfectly then. So I shelled out hundreds of dollars for another over priced piece of trash from this company. Bring it home and hook it up. Yes, now I am able to get audio in and out of pro tools. Woo hoo. That is the most basic function of it. And it still freezes and crashes EVERY TIME I CLOSE THE PROGRAM.

BUT that's not even what I'm mad. What I'm mad about is I purchased pro tools back in November. I am a student and I have not had a minute to sit down with this horrible mess and figure out what the problem is. So now I am on break and I am attempting to figure why the program crashes EVERY TIME I CLOSE IT. I figured surely after spending $1000 for software and a totally basic interface that avid would provide SOME sort of support and be able to help me figure this out. NOPE! They want me to PAY MORE MONEY to ask them why their crappy program crashes every time i use it. Unbelievable.

I have never hated a company so much in all my life. If anyone has any idea why this would be happening please let me know. My next step is to go into their offices in person. I WILL NOT spend $1000 on something that doesn't work and has no warranty or support. And if I am unable to get answers out of them they will not stop hearing from me until they respond. If any admins see this please contact me. No, I do not have a support code. And I'm not paying to talk to someone about something that I spent $1000 on and it crashes.

I am so unbelievably angry right now.

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 04-06-2013 at 01:55 PM. Reason: Subject updated from "new user, i seriously HATE this company" to reflect symptoms encountered.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2013, 07:46 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: new user, i seriously HATE this company

Let me be the first to say welcome to the forum, and make a plea, my friend, for some details(!). I don't even run Windows--I'm just predicting the first 5-10 responses.....

The machine, the OS, the version of PT. All that stuff.
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2013, 07:50 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,387
Default Re: new user, i seriously HATE this company

Please read this thread Help us Help you - READ THIS Before Posting! (<-click the link) Do everything that is listed in there for the optimization, post a sandra report and all the trouble shooting steps you took. Without these information there's a very slim chance that we'll be able to help you. Thanks :)
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2013, 08:36 PM
epignosis567 epignosis567 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: New York City
Posts: 13
Default Re: new user, i seriously HATE this company

i am in the process of optimizing but i cannot complete this step:

To delete the Pro Tools Databases folder in Windows 7:
Go to your Start menu and click on Computer.
Double-click on the C: drive.
Double-click on Program Files.
Go to the Digidesign folder.
Go to the Pro Tools folder.
Right-click on the Databases folder and delete it.
NOTE: If you are using Pro Tools HD, DV Toolkit 2 or Complete Production Toolkit, you will want to backup your Catalogs folder before deleting the Databases folder.


i do not have a folder named digidesign there. i have looked at the other folders and nothing like this is in any of them.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2013, 08:44 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: new user, i seriously HATE this company

Quote:
Originally Posted by epignosis567 View Post
i am in the process of optimizing but i cannot complete this step:

To delete the Pro Tools Databases folder in Windows 7:
Go to your Start menu and click on Computer.
Double-click on the C: drive.
Double-click on Program Files.
Go to the Digidesign folder.
Go to the Pro Tools folder.
Right-click on the Databases folder and delete it.
NOTE: If you are using Pro Tools HD, DV Toolkit 2 or Complete Production Toolkit, you will want to backup your Catalogs folder before deleting the Databases folder.


i do not have a folder named digidesign there. i have looked at the other folders and nothing like this is in any of them.
Even with this, we still need all the requested basic info from above. What version of PT are you on? What OS are you using? 32-bit? 64-bit?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2013, 08:45 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: new user, i seriously HATE this company

Get the little Trasher App here. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=316863

This will help you delete those file no problem.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2013, 09:07 PM
epignosis567 epignosis567 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: New York City
Posts: 13
Default Re: new user, i seriously HATE this company

Ok thank you for the help. I have done everything requested of me in the forum and the optimization and drivers page. i have also run the trasher app someone here linked to. To reiterate:

Dell 15Z
Win 7
64 bit
8gb ram
1tb hd
2.8 ghz
pro tools 10
mbox 3

the problem is pro tools crashes at every single close, not matter what i do. no error message is given. it just freezes up and windows gives the "not responding" message and it crashes.

here is the sandra report:

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : DELL15z
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : Dell System XPS 15Z HuronRiver System
Serial Number : 7BR****
Chassis : Dell Portable
Mainboard : Dell 00WW5M
Serial Number : .7BRGTQ1.CN4************
BIOS : Dell A07 10/26/2011
Intel vPro : 7.00.04.1197
Total Memory : 7.9GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2640M CPU @ 2.80GHz (2C 4T 3.3GHz/3.5GHz, 3.3GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 4MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC PGA988

Chipset
Memory Controller : Dell Core (Sandy Bridge) Mobile DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Nanya NT4GC64B8HB0NS-CG 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Nanya NT4GC64B8HB0NS-CG 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : AU Optronics Generic PnP Monitor (1920x1080, 00R4M€B156HW3, 22.3")
Monitor/Panel : ViewSonic VA2703 Series (1920x1080, 33.1")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (12CU 12SP SM5.0 650MHz/1.3GHz, 2GB DDR3 1.33GHz/2.13GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 525M (96SP 2C 1.2GHz, 128kB L2, 2GB 1.8GHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (12SP 650MHz/1.3GHz, 2GB DDR3 1.33GHz/2.13GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 525M (96SP 1.2GHz, 128kB L2, 2GB 1.8GHz 128-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 525M (96SP 2C 1.2GHz, 128kB L2, 2GB 1.8GHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST9750420AS (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 699GB (C:)
HL-DT-ST DVD+/-RW GS30N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
OSDisk (C:) : 699GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST9750420AS (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Hard Disk (Q:) : N/A
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVD+/-RW GS30N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Dell HM67 LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83687THF
Audio Device : Dell Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : Dell Cougar Point Mobile 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Dell Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : Dell Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
USB Controller 3 : Dell Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart Plus B210 series (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart Plus B210 series (600x600, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard HP Photosmart Plus B210 series (NET) (Scanner, USB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6230 (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 52Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : SDI Dell 65.56Wh/3.98Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2013, 07:51 PM
epignosis567 epignosis567 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: New York City
Posts: 13
Default Re: new user, i seriously HATE this company

Thank you for the welcome. I put all of that info in my signature, so I assumed it would show up here. It is:
Dell 15Z
8gb ram
1tb hd
2.9 gz
pro tools 10 fully updated
mbox 3 brand new today
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-23-2013, 07:56 PM
epignosis567 epignosis567 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: New York City
Posts: 13
Default Re: new user, i seriously HATE this company

Ok I will do all of these things asked prior to posting again. Thank you for the help, I am just absolutely livid to find out that I spent $1000 on software/hardware and the company provides ZERO support and all the product has done since day 1 is crash.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-23-2013, 07:59 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,387
Default Re: new user, i seriously HATE this company

Quote:
Originally Posted by epignosis567 View Post
Thank you for the welcome. I put all of that info in my signature, so I assumed it would show up here. It is:
Dell 15Z
8gb ram
1tb hd
2.9 gz
pro tools 10 fully updated
mbox 3 brand new today
You have to selection Show signature in the user CP -> edit options: thread display options, esle it wont show

Avid does offer support, you should have received an ASC code (after registering your product on the Avid website) with your purchase that would have given you a free call to tech support. Due to the tascam interface you choose though, it would have been limited to your computer and software. Avid can't give tech support on third parties interfaces or controllers and it's pretty normal. Can you also include which interface you bought? might help in the process.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTHD 9.0.5 Crashes on "Quit Pro Tools", Every Time. SmokinBaldMonkey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-04-2012 05:34 PM
PT 10.0.1 crashes on quit BGMusic macOS 0 03-07-2012 01:02 PM
Pro Tools 9 Crashes When Selecting Audio Interface siraltus Pro Tools 9 65 03-26-2011 09:06 PM
Rewire crashes PT8 on quit tonwurm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-15-2009 08:18 AM
One reason why Pro Tools 8 crashes at Quit Arvid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-10-2009 12:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com