Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2001, 03:27 PM
zzangsoo zzangsoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Georgia
Posts: 31
Default Re: audio waveform and mixer

u can call me idiot, but please answer~ [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2001, 09:41 PM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: audio waveform and mixer

Ok Idiot*, here we go...

1- Are you talking about actually trimming the top and/or bottom of a wavefrom or simply meaning the way it's displayed? Hopefully, you're referring to the latter, which is and 'adjusted' view of the waveform. I never use it, but I believe it's somewhere under the 'preferences' menu. I hope you're using the same manual we got with our Pro Tools, mine seems to explain it pretty clearly?

2- Not to break your morning yolk, but the mixer you want will not have a compressor in it once you get it out of it's box. Compressors aren't usually found on mixers, you either use a plug-in, which your PT does have, or buy a separate unit to do just that. Some digital mixers may have compressors built-in, but not a Behringer 2004. It will however, have some descent pre-amps in order to get an intelligible microphone signal into your PC. They both do different things, in different order.

Pre-Amps...yes. Compressors...no.

Should you use both? yes.

take some free classes online. www.artistpro.com
you will learn a lot in a matter of days. If anything, you'll understand what's going on and what's doing what in your studio setup.

Good luck...

pk

*just kidding [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2001, 12:26 AM
zzangsoo zzangsoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Georgia
Posts: 31
Default audio waveform and mixer

Hi, I have a couple of questions.
1. In the disply of the audio waveform that I recorded in ProTools LE, I know that ProTools has a way to trim the top or bottom of the waves that are too high or too low. I read it in the manual, but I can't seem to do it. [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img] Could someone explain to me how to do this?
2. I'm thinking of purchasing a Behringer 2004-A euromixer. I'm going to use it to record vocal, guitar , and bass. Does Behringer have a good compressor so that when I record vocal, I don't have to use another compressor? Does it produce a good warm sound for vocal and intruments, or are there better mixers that have similar prices?
Please get back to me ASAP.
Thanks~ [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2001, 01:26 AM
ReniuR ReniuR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: audio waveform and mixer

Using the limiter will trim your peaks, but it won't display the waveforms any differently unless you print the effect to a new file. If you use the realtime limiter (I recommend using all your effects realtime), your waveforms will still look the same, but will be louder and stuff...

Hope this helps...
__________________
-ReniuR

www.disposableproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2001, 04:11 AM
kalle74 kalle74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 259
Default Re: audio waveform and mixer

I don´t think there´s a trimmer for peaks, unless you go to sample level and use the pencil tool. Just keep in mind that reducing peaks from a 3-minute track with the Pencil Tool would take you, oh, about 2 weeks...

If you really need to trim the shape of the waveform, just like ReniuR said, use Audiosuite Limiter or Compressor.

Using effects realtime gives you the easy option of changing your settings ( as opposed to swapping whole regions ) if you don´t like the effect. But if you are absolutely certain about having "this much" limiting on a track, go with Audiosuite as that will save your CPU recources for other tasks.

Are you sure you aren´t referring to Track Height? ( just a silly question... )
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2001, 06:50 AM
zzangsoo zzangsoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Georgia
Posts: 31
Default Re: audio waveform and mixer

Thank you Pk, ReniuR and kalle74 for replying.. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
1.what i meant was that i wanted to trim peak with pencil tool. however, i think using the realtime Limter is better way to trim peak!

2.So, which compressor/gater should I buy to have good(decent) sound? I m going to use this with behringer 2004-A mixer.

Again, I appreciate all your helps [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio but no Waveform innermusic Pro Tools 10 1 03-31-2012 10:46 AM
Can see waveform but can't hear audio missmbc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-17-2011 08:18 AM
Eucon control over M-Audio Profire DSP Mixer/Focusrite DSP Mixer? finkbmx Artist Series 1 12-26-2010 12:11 AM
Help Please - Waveform/Audio gone! darentsmith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-23-2010 08:09 PM
audio waveform editing desdichadisimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-10-2006 01:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com