Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2021, 05:44 AM
Mikehende Mikehende is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Is there any option to run PT on my 2020 iMac?

Hello all, I was told on the Apple Support Community that I can use an "Avid interface" to run Pro Tools on a VM but not sure how PT will perform in that situation so I would like to inquire here please, will this work or is there any other option? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2021, 07:26 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,906
Default Re: Is there any option to run PT on my 2020 iMac?

Not sure I understand what the question is coming from? This is an Intel processor machine yes? Are you then just worried about the OS version? Big Sur is not approved for PT yet but seems like many are running it without significant issues - would almost certainly be more stable than running PT inside a VM with an older OS.

AFA interface: the choices are myriad and do not need to be from Avid (though they make some very nice interfaces), from $100 to many thousands, just depending on what you want.

If you clarify the question a little, someone might be able to help you further.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.

Last edited by Rich Breen; 03-02-2021 at 07:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2021, 08:14 AM
Mikehende Mikehende is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Re: Is there any option to run PT on my 2020 iMac?

Thanks for the info. Actually I am making this inquiry for someone. I am a computer repair tech and he asked me about the PT issue he is having.

All he said was he had PT8 on a 2012 MacBook Pro but would like to use PT on his 2020 iMac which is running Catalina but PT is a 32Bit software and he looking for any option. That is the info I have.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2021, 08:41 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,969
Default Re: Is there any option to run PT on my 2020 iMac?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikehende View Post
Thanks for the info. Actually I am making this inquiry for someone. I am a computer repair tech and he asked me about the PT issue he is having.

All he said was he had PT8 on a 2012 MacBook Pro but would like to use PT on his 2020 iMac which is running Catalina but PT is a 32Bit software and he looking for any option. That is the info I have.
In this case, it is probably time to have your customer upgrade their version of Protools to the current version (2020.12). They can try a monthly subscription to ensure it works to their satisfaction.

Another option is to suggest the customer to switch to Logic X from Apple. It is different but is more timely with updates and no monthly subscription costs or annual fees and support plan cost.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 11.2.3 running Protools 2021.3

Last edited by Obsidian Dragon; 03-03-2021 at 12:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2021, 08:50 AM
Mikehende Mikehende is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Re: Is there any option to run PT on my 2020 iMac?

Thanks. Wait, he had said PT is only 32bit which will not natively work on his iMac which is 64 bit so are you saying the latest version [2020.12] is 64 bit or would he need to use 2020.12 with VMware?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2021, 09:43 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,906
Default Re: Is there any option to run PT on my 2020 iMac?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikehende View Post
Thanks. Wait, he had said PT is only 32bit which will not natively work on his iMac which is 64 bit so are you saying the latest version [2020.12] is 64 bit or would he need to use 2020.12 with VMware?

Pro Tools 8, ha!! Current versions of Pro Tools are 64bit and will run fine on any current OS. PT8 is absolutely ancient, and no, it won't run on a current OS. It's just possible it might work running in a virtual machine with a very old Mac OS, but given the deep hooks into the hardware I'd be surprised).

Pro Tools compatibility chart is here:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart

Looks like you'd have to try Snow Leopard (!) to see if it would run... Obviously, best thing to do is to just get a current version of Pro Tools.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2021, 09:56 AM
Mikehende Mikehende is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Re: Is there any option to run PT on my 2020 iMac?

Sorry for the misinformation guys, I just got off the phone with him, he said the problem is that he wants to use plugins like antlers and auto tune but THOSE plugins are 32bit, that is the issue. Again my apologies.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2021, 10:36 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,448
Default Re: Is there any option to run PT on my 2020 iMac?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikehende View Post
Sorry for the misinformation guys, I just got off the phone with him, he said the problem is that he wants to use plugins like antlers and auto tune but THOSE plugins are 32bit, that is the issue. Again my apologies.
There are current versions of Autotune that are 64 bit(can't speak about antlers as I never heard of it). I agree that its a dead end to try to run ancient-ware on a modern computer. If he is stuck on PT8(and has the required Digidesign interface), best to dig up a used machine(with the appropriate OS) from that era(a used G5 is probably less than $100). For me, the things that have been added to PT in the intervening years more than make up for the expense of using the current(or recent) version
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2021, 10:59 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: Is there any option to run PT on my 2020 iMac?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikehende View Post
Hello all, I was told on the Apple Support Community that I can use an "Avid interface" to run Pro Tools on a VM but not sure how PT will perform in that situation so I would like to inquire here please, will this work or is there any other option? Thanks.
Just a little side note; in my opinion, the Apple Support Community is totally useless at best, misleading at its worst. That's because it's full of people pretending to be experts, posting copy-paste answers and collecting "points" not romotely helping people at all. I came back to that place now and then for years seeking answers to questions, always to be disappointed. It's completely off my list. THIS is where I get answers to my mac questions: macrumors forums.
Great place w/real experts.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six core i5 3.0 gHz, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-02-2021, 11:51 AM
Mikehende Mikehende is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Re: Is there any option to run PT on my 2020 iMac?

The guy says he will update PT to run on his iMac so will have to do without his preferred plugins. Thanks for the help guys.

I used to subscribe to Mac Rumors forum years ago but they had shut down at one point and I never knew they had resumed operations so thanks for that!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buy 2020 iMac or wait for 2021 iMac - That is the question Oblivion777 Pro Tools 2020 7 02-04-2021 06:21 PM
Add to iTunes library bounce option missing in 2020.11 mrguitarguy Pro Tools 2020 1 11-21-2020 05:58 AM
[BUG] Option key no longer toggles Pencil tool in Midi Editor (PT 2020.3) rossipedia Pro Tools 2020 0 05-16-2020 06:16 PM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-16-2020 11:43 PM
Ctrl+Option+= doesn't work on my iMac Stig Eliassen macOS 16 01-26-2013 06:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com