Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2021, 08:47 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 308
Default mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Hi!

I want to make a mono track to a stereo track. I know it is possible in PT, but I don't know how to make it!

Thanks for your replies!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2021, 08:58 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 821
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

You can't actually change an existing track from mono to stereo unless you put a mono->stereo plugin on it. But then only the output is stereo, not the input/source. What exactly is it that you're trying to do?
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2021, 08:59 AM
Dan IceWood Dan IceWood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 110
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

what version are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2021, 09:33 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 308
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dan icewood View Post
what version are you using?
pt 2020.12
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2021, 09:37 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,123
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Copy the mono track, name one .L and the other one .R and drop it on a stereo track.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2020, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2021, 12:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,460
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Duplicating a mono track does not make it stereo. It makes dual mono and will not sound any different than a single mono track(except louder when the 2 identical signals combine). Its still down to the question about what the goal is? Some general stuff to consider"
1-a mono SOURCE(like a bass guitar, snare drum or a vocal) is a mono signal, and belongs on a mono track.
2-there are a few ways to create a stereo-sound(not real stereo, but an effect) from a mono track, such as using a mono/stereo reverb/delay/chorus plugin(whether this is good or bad is totally up to the listener)
3-down to the most basic( I have no idea of your skill/knowledge level and no offense is ever intended); its perfectly normal to use many(or even all) mono audio tracks in a recording, and use pan controls to spread things across the stereo sound field. Once again, the source dictates whether the recording should be mono or stereo
4-another way to give "space" or "spread" to a mono track is to pan it to one side and send(using a send) to a mono AUX track with a mono reverb, panning the reverb to the opposite side.

If you describe the desired result, I'm sure you'll get multiple ideas on how to get there
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2021, 12:52 PM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,123
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Duplicating a mono track does not make it stereo.
The challenge is not to make a mono file stereo but to place a mono file onto a stereo track.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2020, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2021, 05:43 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 308
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang Eller View Post
Copy the mono track, name one .L and the other one .R and drop it on a stereo track.
This was a great idea, but I can't make it work!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2021, 06:03 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 308
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Duplicating a mono track does not make it stereo. It makes dual mono and will not sound any different than a single mono track(except louder when the 2 identical signals combine). Its still down to the question about what the goal is? Some general stuff to consider"
1-a mono SOURCE(like a bass guitar, snare drum or a vocal) is a mono signal, and belongs on a mono track.
2-there are a few ways to create a stereo-sound(not real stereo, but an effect) from a mono track, such as using a mono/stereo reverb/delay/chorus plugin(whether this is good or bad is totally up to the listener)
3-down to the most basic( I have no idea of your skill/knowledge level and no offense is ever intended); its perfectly normal to use many(or even all) mono audio tracks in a recording, and use pan controls to spread things across the stereo sound field. Once again, the source dictates whether the recording should be mono or stereo
4-another way to give "space" or "spread" to a mono track is to pan it to one side and send(using a send) to a mono AUX track with a mono reverb, panning the reverb to the opposite side.

If you describe the desired result, I'm sure you'll get multiple ideas on how to get there
I want to give the vocal track a little spread. I can send it to a stereo bus, I can duplicate the track. But I want a single dual mono track. Why? Because I want to save tracks. Just a single track instead of two (bus or double track).
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2021, 06:19 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,205
Default Re: mono -> stereo. How to do it in PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
This was a great idea, but I can't make it work!

You need to consolidate the mono track, duplicate it, consolidate the duplicate, then rename the original with .L and the duplicate with .R

Now you should have ‘name of vocal track’ appear as a *stereo file consisting of the left and right sides. Create a stereo track and drag that to the timeline. Alternatively, you should be able to select the L + R tracks and drag it to the newly created stereo track. Once selected, it should highlight the *stereo track in the clip list.

*stereo - as pointed out above, it’s actually dual mono.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 05:36 AM
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 07:33 PM
Stereo Aux vs Mono Aux and Turning that Mono into stereo via a stereo Plugin JesseF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-14-2010 09:01 AM
Mono/stereo Stereo mono..... What happen here ? jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-18-2004 09:28 AM
stereo file to mono and mono too stereo ? surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-19-2003 07:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com