Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2020, 02:47 PM
pablovius pablovius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Default MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Has anybody seen this?

Out of the box MTRX Studio is seen on the network, but cannot connect. Connection Error Code: 0x80004005

Selecting DHCP crashes (or re-boots) unit but then same.

Tried on both home and studio networks, same message.

btw Avid support can't seem to get back to me after several days in the "high priority" line , so that's a bummer....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DADman Connection Error.jpg (32.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2020, 02:54 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Greetings,

Can you try to put in a manual address into the same subnet range? Settings > Device List > Right-Click on the unit address and choose Network Settings. Then Right-Click on Restart for the unit. I presume you are running DADman 5.4.2.1, yes? What OS are you on currently?



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2020, 03:17 PM
pablovius pablovius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

thanks for being there Jeff....

Problem solved Jeff, I was running Dadman vs 5.3.4.3 which was the latest from DAD.. 5.4.2.1 did the trick (From Avid's page)

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2020, 03:18 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Glad to hear it!


best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2020, 09:21 AM
Matt Stephanson Matt Stephanson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 36
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Hi all - I have a similar connection issue, but it's error 0x8000001 in DADman.
I've set the MTRX to match my subnet at 255.255.0.0
MTRX has the IP 10.16.2.62, router is on 10.16.255.253.
MTRX ethernet port 1 is connected directly to 2019 Mac Pro ethernet port 2.

Mac has the address 10.16.2.63
Mac is on subnet mask 255.255.0.0
Router is 10.16.255.253

I can see the IP address of the MTRX appear in DADman but when I click on the Connect box, I get the Connection Error code 0x80000001.

I've tried recovery mode, but just can't get past this error.
Can anyone figure this one out?
Thanks very much, DUC!!
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2020, 05:55 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Greetings,

You need to correlate the IP and Subnet of the Workstation and the MTRX device.

Take a look at your System Preferences > Network and Settings > Device List > Network Settings (Right Click on IP address) in DADman.

If you have a router -> simply ensure that your workstation and the MTRX device are set to DHCP under Network Settings. Perhaps some quick screen grabs may be helpful.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2020, 08:57 AM
Matt Stephanson Matt Stephanson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 36
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Hi Jeff,

Thank you so much for your help on this!!
I've finally got it showing up in DADman, but I'm confused a bit on the IP side of things. When I went to add a path from my Mac in Dante Controller, it only lists the Mac on the matrix grid, not the connected MTRX or the OMNI (via digilink)

I've got the MTRX Studio set to DHCP, but the DVS set to a fixed address (this may be my issue).

Here's a couple screen grabs, and again THANK YOU a bunch, Jeff!
Matt
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-11-05 at 8.54.28 AM.jpg (36.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-11-05 at 8.50.52 AM.jpg (17.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2020, 03:32 PM
Matt Stephanson Matt Stephanson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 36
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

OK,
DADman is seeing the MTRX and the Digilink (OMNI). I have a green triangle and locked.
But I'm getting a strange digital whine around 10K, just under 0dBFS - the signal shows up on the MTRX meters 1-8.

I've connected the OMNI and the MTRX with Loop and WC cables (MTRX WC OUT > OMNI WC IN, OMNI Loop OUT > MTRX Loop IN).
I've connected the MTRX port 1 to the OMNI digilink port 1, and the OMNI port 2 digilink to the OMNI TB box.


Also, I am not seeing the OMNI or the MTRX appear in the choices under Pro Tools' Audio Engine. I just see Dante Virtual Soundcard.

I must have these cables messed up, but the manual just says to connect it this way. Anyone see what I'm doing wrong here?
A little nudge would really be appreciated, :)

Last edited by Matt Stephanson; 11-24-2020 at 10:19 AM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2020, 10:29 AM
Matt Stephanson Matt Stephanson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 36
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Ok, I checked all my cables, tried different combos, but still stuck. I'm not getting any noise now, but still cannot see the MTRX or the HDN Omni in the pLayback engine, or in Audio Midi Prefs.

Again, is anyone out there using the MTRX Studio with an HDN TB Omni setup?
I thought this was possible, but it seems maybe I need to buy a now deprecated PCIe card for HDN, or shell out for an HDX card.

Thanks for any help anyone can give; I've opened a case with Avid 4 days ago and have not yet had a response, so any help would be falling on a desperate and thankful struggler! :)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2020, 11:06 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Greetings,

I would recommend picking a single clocking format and stick with it. Distributed Word Clock works well, including star clock. For your application, assuming no other digital devices like verbs, MTRX Studio Word Out -> HD OMNI Word In.

If you choose Loop Sync you need to complete the Loop:
MTRX Studio Loop Out -> HD OMNI Loop In -> HD OMNI Loop Out -> MTRX Studio Loop In.

I would also HIGHLY recommend updating to the latest version of DADman (5.4.4.2) and then apply the latest MTRX Studio firmware which is available in your Avid account. Let me know how it goes.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADman MTRX profile question SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 18 07-20-2020 10:26 AM
DADman/PROmon on MTRX with OSX above 10.12 Sierra paulo m Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-01-2019 04:05 PM
MTRX Reference (Ref) Button in DADman Software jb_trm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 02-20-2019 06:53 PM
Sum and Intercancel between MTRX DADman and S6 laki Avid S6 1 12-27-2017 04:18 PM
E3 Engine I/O and Network Switch Connection Error Davoetta VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 10-21-2014 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com