Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2020, 10:36 AM
jasperbhome jasperbhome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 19
Default S1 not powering up

I have new 2 -S1 that I got two weeks ago. One of the units won't power up. I swapped the units, so it's not the power supply. No LEDs on. Is there a reset? Advise anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2020, 10:41 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,978
Default Re: S1 not powering up

Can you make sure the power connector is going in and turn it to lock it

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2020, 12:08 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 235
Default Re: S1 not powering up

I scratched my head for a couple hours until i realized the DC connector needed to key into the jack. There should be a 1 page quick start guide in the box to address this and other setup pitfalls.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2020, 03:05 PM
jasperbhome jasperbhome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 19
Default Re: S1 not powering up

That was it! Thank you so much for responding!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2020, 07:42 AM
smallstonefan smallstonefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Papillion, Ne
Posts: 23
Default Re: S1 not powering up

Quote:
Originally Posted by JingleDjango View Post
I scratched my head for a couple hours until i realized the DC connector needed to key into the jack. There should be a 1 page quick start guide in the box to address this and other setup pitfalls.
Just ran into this myself on two S1s and a dock I just bought.

Would have saved a lot of frustration to have this front and center.

That said, I'm getting everything set up now and LOVING this! :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
powering up the computer without powering up a ProjectMix Nightworker General Discussion 3 08-28-2011 04:24 AM
Mc mix not powering up :( gsilbers Artist Series 5 06-09-2010 08:35 AM
powering on 003 boove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-13-2009 06:45 PM
powering up my mac with a 001 HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!! trudkin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-29-2005 07:29 AM
G4 Not powering up fix Michael Price Post - Surround - Video 4 09-15-2004 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com