Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2020, 02:38 PM
joshuaweiner1@gmail.com joshuaweiner1@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Devon
Posts: 1
Default "Add to iTunes Library" button disabled

As shown in the screenshot, I have noticed that I recently lost the ability to Add to iTunes Library during the bounce to disk session. I do not believe I updated iTunes or my Mac OS since updating to the recent ProTools session. This occurs regardless of the File Type I select or File Format. Rebooting ProTools and the computer, as well as starting a new session have not resolved the issue.





Pro Tools.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2020, 06:37 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,123
Default Re: "Add to iTunes Library" button disabled

Welcome to the community.

I see the same behavior with Pro Tools 2019.12 on Catalina which is likely due to Apple splitting iTunes into separate apps. I confirmed on my High Sierra and Mojave partitions that Pro Tools 2019.12 still provides the iTunes option. I'll try and get this added to our Pro Tools File Type Support on macOS Catalina KB article.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE-9173 Error - "Ran our of CPU Power" - but all plugins are disabled Space_Monkey Pro Tools 2019 2 12-10-2019 02:16 PM
PT10 : Volume automation disabled after "Save copy In" brenny Pro Tools 10 2 06-18-2015 02:33 AM
Digi tech support link says "disabled" glankrudolph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-13-2009 11:29 AM
elastic audio "disabled" - how to I enable? glankrudolph Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-28-2008 01:12 PM
MTC input disabled when "Beat clock to port.." or "MTC to Port..." is enabled OKden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-27-2001 03:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com