Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2020, 07:34 PM
Kbiastre Kbiastre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: RI
Posts: 18
Default Some bus paths could not be mapped to their previous output paths.

I'm running a recently updated Protools version 2019.10.0 on a mid 2015 MacBook Pro, OS High Sierra 10.13.6.

My interface is a Saffire Pro 40 (Firewire). The Saffire Mix Control software version is 3.7.

After updating to PT 2019.10.0, I packed up my gear and moved to a new studio, so I had not yet fired it up, until tonight. I got a message “Some bus paths could not be mapped to their previous output paths.” (See Picture #1).

When I turned all my gear on, there was power to everything, I opened a previous session to play, but the audio was coming from my MacBook Pro speakers. I have no audio coming from my interface and monitors that are plugged into my interface. I assume it has to do with the bus paths issue.

I updated my Saffire Mix Control software, rebooted everything, and still got the same bus path message.

Can anyone help me figure out why this is happening and what I can do to fix it? I see in I/O Setup there appears to be a way to delete/build new paths (Picture #2), but I have no idea how to do that. There’s a DEFAULT button but I didn’t click on it.

Thanks very much.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-02-01 at 8.59.57 PM.jpg (63.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-02-01 at 9.00.25 PM.jpg (58.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2020, 09:27 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Some bus paths could not be mapped to their previous output paths.

you could open Pro Tools while holding the Option Key if on a Mac... i think it is ALT on PC, this will allow you to choose your Interface (Saffire) ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2020, 01:13 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,421
Default Re: Some bus paths could not be mapped to their previous output paths.

Hold down the N key when launching PT and when the popup window comes up choose your interface and load up PT and see if that helps.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2020, 04:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,297
Default Re: Some bus paths could not be mapped to their previous output paths.

Kbiastre:
In addition to what's written above I suggest taking a look at the User's Guide (aka The Manual) chapter 6 page 58 in the section 'I/O Setup Buttons'. There it describes the 4 buttons related to path setups. Specifically for the 'default' button I quote:
"Default Button Resets a path type to its default path configuration, depending on the physical hardware I/O you are using and how your hardware is configured.

Option-click (Mac) or Alt-click (Windows) the Default button to restore defaults to paths in all pages of the I/O Setup."

This is from the manual for PT 2019.6
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2020, 03:31 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Some bus paths could not be mapped to their previous output paths.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Hold down the N key when launching PT and when the popup window comes up choose your interface and load up PT and see if that helps.
what was i smoking ... "N" key yes ... i do this all the time .. thx for the correction ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Some paths dropped, only mono and stereo paths supported" LSNY Pro Tools 12 3 08-22-2017 05:40 PM
Assigning multiple Output Paths w3ird Tips & Tricks 11 07-11-2017 09:47 AM
PT 12.2 not importing multiple output paths Goombot Pro Tools 12 0 10-31-2015 11:17 AM
Stereo HD Native Low Latency monitor paths are a no go with active surround paths? vieris Pro Tools 12 3 07-27-2015 06:07 PM
Question about Sub Paths and Main paths. oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-15-2009 12:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com