Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2014, 09:35 AM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default E3 Engine I/O and Network Switch Connection Error

ok - so it looks like there is something wrong with my E3 Engine.
I made the update to 4.5 - and i got the error every once a while that says the above - E3 Engine I/O and Network Switch connection error.

So i disassemble the HDX Card and had a look if i loose a cable or something as i put the additional RAM in - but it was all tighten and nothing was loose.

So i put the HDX Card in and it seems like that the error is gone - but not shure.

So - i am curious if this has happened before to somebody else?
And of course i fear that if i am on the road and the engine get a little shaked - it will occur again.

Any Tips - any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2014, 03:16 PM
Mike Z's Avatar
Mike Z Mike Z is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mountain View
Posts: 109
Default Re: E3 Engine I/O and Networ Switch Connection Error

Did this error happen during the first run after updating the system? We recommend to power-cycle all devices after the firmware updates are complete; maybe this step was missed?

Otherwise, please let the unit run overnight if possible and let us know if the error returns.

Thanks,
-MikeZ
__________________
Avid Live Sound Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2014, 11:41 PM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: E3 Engine I/O and Networ Switch Connection Error

Of course i did a restart -a couple of times!
I will run it overnight and see if it occurs again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2014, 09:01 AM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: E3 Engine I/O and Network Switch Connection Error

This is a Foto of the error message.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/mf31wnnq2i...20754.jpg?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2014, 08:00 AM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: E3 Engine I/O and Network Switch Connection Error

Ok, i can reproduce this behaviour:
If i change the IP in the Venue Software from Manual to DHCP i get the connection Error and also loose the surface.
Error comes and goes till i restart the System and dont change anything.
Workaround: dont touch it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection to the video engine has broken... NUBEE Pro Tools 11 2 12-16-2014 02:01 PM
allow incoming network connection dialogue shakes my nerves in Pro Tools 11 Franco1967 Pro Tools 11 46 12-23-2013 02:38 PM
Buy a decent network switch... BasketCase Artist Series 2 08-16-2013 02:16 AM
Icon Locks up on Network connection roberts ICON & C|24 0 04-25-2012 10:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com