Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2012, 11:45 AM
Logichead Logichead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 430
Default Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX?

I am having trouble with both of these plugs in HDX. I'm at 10.3.1, 10.7.5 on a current 12 core. No UAD, some other plugs, Sonox, Lexicon, Waves V9. Auto-Tune is the current version.

When trying to tune in Audiosuite, both tuners misbehave; artifacts (clicks) in Waves Tune, rendered file doesn't match what I was hearing in preview in both programs, and it isn't subtle.

Anyone else??

Best...H
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2012, 12:08 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,320
Default Re: Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX?

Be sure to set Handles to zero if using audiosuite with these PIs.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2012, 11:42 AM
Lydspesialisten Lydspesialisten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 3
Default Re: Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Logichead View Post
I am having trouble with both of these plugs in HDX. I'm at 10.3.1, 10.7.5 on a current 12 core. No UAD, some other plugs, Sonox, Lexicon, Waves V9. Auto-Tune is the current version.

When trying to tune in Audiosuite, both tuners misbehave; artifacts (clicks) in Waves Tune, rendered file doesn't match what I was hearing in preview in both programs, and it isn't subtle.

Anyone else??

Best...H
In general I´v had major problems with antares and HDX since it arrived. Having two or more autotunes inserted for a while always end in crash.
As pointed out you have to choose " whole file " when rendered files in autotune audiosuite.
However I have also noticed that the pitching is off sometimes. Like its tuning to like 10 cents under or something. A restart solves this issue for a while but its really annoying not being able to trust this during bounce so I find my self bussing and rerecording the tracks with autotune.
__________________
David Johansen
Norway
https://www.facebook.com/david.johansen.18?ref=tn_tnmn

_Mac Pro 3.33ghz 6 core , 24GB Ram (2010 mod 5.1) OSX 10.7.4
Avid HDX running PT 10.3.2
Avid HD I/O ( 888 config)_
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
waves SSL 4000 v9 , PT9 , melodyne editor, auto tune, 11 LE, iLok mesa3077boogie Buy & Sell 2 08-17-2013 02:41 PM
vocal tune with Auto Tune 5 martin coria Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 08-06-2010 09:14 AM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 11:05 AM
Auto Tune 5 IonicBreed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-06-2008 05:57 PM
auto tune bonneybear Tips & Tricks 2 01-30-2001 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com