Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2012, 09:24 PM
World Spirit World Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Default Why is the limiter not limiting?

I'm simply trying to prevent any spikes in volume to prevent both unwanted volume levels and unwanted feedback/distortion. The limiter used in PT as an insert doesn't seem to do anything at all. I thought that it would act as a volume attenuator so I could just select a db level that I don't want to exceed (and thus compress with this insert). Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2012, 09:34 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,795
Default Re: Why is the limiter not limiting?

Feedback? So this is in a live-sound situation?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.11.0 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2012, 10:29 AM
travgei travgei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: maumee
Posts: 30
Default Re: Why is the limiter not limiting?

Are you talking about the Maxim limiter in pro tools. I have had it clip before, if there is any clipping in the channels that are going to the master.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2012, 05:46 PM
World Spirit World Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Default Re: Why is the limiter not limiting?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Feedback? So this is in a live-sound situation?
For recording and live.

The main thing: Preventing clipping & digital feedback during louder portions of a track by attenuating or limiting the increase in db.


Quote:
Originally Posted by travgei View Post
Are you talking about the Maxim limiter in pro tools. I have had it clip before, if there is any clipping in the channels that are going to the master.
I'm actually trying both the Compressor/LimiterDyn3 and the Maxim insert.

There is clipping on all of my tracks, including the Master.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2012, 06:13 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Why is the limiter not limiting?

Quote:
Originally Posted by World Spirit View Post
I'm actually trying both the Compressor/LimiterDyn3 and the Maxim insert.

There is clipping on all of my tracks, including the Master.
Neither of those plugs are very effective at limiting, to be honest. Of course, neither are brick wall limiters.

However, I would start by bringing down the gain so peaks hit yellow at highest, and then use plugins and faders to bring up the levels. Then you can tweak until you're satisfied with the volume, and compress far less than you have to.

If you're already clipping on the way in, there's not much a plugin is going to do to help.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2012, 07:16 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

What is your chain? If you're to use pro tools live you'll need a pretty powerful computer so you can reduce latency as much as possible.

Unless you have low latency monitoring enabled, but that bypasses any inserts and would be why your plugs aren't working. LLM bypasses any plugs.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2012, 09:26 PM
World Spirit World Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Default Re: Why is the limiter not limiting?

LLM is not selected. I'm not sure what is meant by the question on the chain. Are you asking for the entire physical gear arrangement?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2012, 03:02 AM
Greg Malcangi Greg Malcangi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 491
Default Re: Why is the limiter not limiting?

Sounds like you are recording too hot, mixing too hot and/or have the threshold too high on the limiters.

G
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2012, 06:33 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by World Spirit View Post
LLM is not selected. I'm not sure what is meant by the question on the chain. Are you asking for the entire physical gear arrangement?
Yeah how is pt integrated into the system? Maybe patching in somewhere else can help.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2012, 04:34 PM
World Spirit World Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 60
Default Re: Why is the limiter not limiting?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
Yeah how is pt integrated into the system?

Two interfaces (11Rack and Saffire 40) used as a PT Aggregate I/O. That's all the gear I have connected. I use an iMac with the latest OS version and updates. The latest PT version too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
soft-limiter on mbox 3 soft-limiter.. overdriven tape saturation sound mjhann83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-07-2011 09:01 AM
LImiter on audiotrack Vs Limiter on auxiliar track cinetj General Discussion 2 07-15-2008 11:15 AM
question about EQ and limiting mahler007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-15-2007 08:26 AM
Oxford Limiter vs TC brickwall limiter stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-28-2006 12:32 PM
Waves L1 limiter vs. Focusrite D3 limiter??? Danny Caccavo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-01-2000 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com