Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2002, 02:06 PM
CraigLearmont CraigLearmont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alberta
Posts: 235
Default Re: I will pay someone to get my system working properly.

...something "D" "O" "O" economics...

anyone? anyone?

Bueller?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2002, 02:13 PM
yelhahc yelhahc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 99
Default Re: I will pay someone to get my system working properly.

Craig

I probably wouldn't be much help to you - I'm no expert and am a pretty new user. However, I'm located in Toronto and have the 800 mHz Tibook with mBox and a firewire drive (not the Companion though) working fine. I have no expansion chassis - what are you using the Magma for?

If there's any way I could help I would be happy to. Feel free to email me at schahley@hotmail.com if you like. As for the RAM, I have heard stories of it being faulty even though the system says it's fine so it could be a possibility. Do the crashes happen when you aren't using mBox/Magma/Companion?

Steve.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2002, 02:44 PM
CraigLearmont CraigLearmont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alberta
Posts: 235
Default Re: I will pay someone to get my system working properly.

Well, I bought the Magma to work with my Mix Cubed rig remotely.

It keeps freezing randomly.. ie work for 20 minutes, go to select some audio, and FREEZE.

For no good reason whatsoever.

If you could print out a list of your extensions using the extension manager, and mail it to
craiglearmont@mac.com, I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks!

If anyone else has some feedback on this, that would be great.

PS. The Mix Cubed rig still "sees" the Mbox in the system usage window, even though it's not hooked up. Could this be causing the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2002, 03:23 PM
yelhahc yelhahc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 99
Default Re: I will pay someone to get my system working properly.

I'll send you a copy of my extensions this evening man.

Just a suggestion: have you tried making two extension sets, one to use LE (with the Mix stuff turned off) and vice versa for Mix? I bet you have a driver conflict of some sort........ [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Since I don't have a mix rig or Magma chassis, my extension set may not help much. I'll send it anyhow though!

Steve.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2002, 04:13 PM
Disco_Doctor Disco_Doctor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Hollywoood, CA
Posts: 1,110
Default Re: I will pay someone to get my system working properly.

Here's a possibility:

Open the Energy Saver control panel.

Make sure processor cycling is off.
Make sure the thing about turning off inactive PC cards is off.
Make sure sleep is set to never.

Basically - turn off all the "sleep" stuff.

Hope this helps...

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2002, 04:19 PM
neil_mcdermott neil_mcdermott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SCOTLAND
Posts: 278
Default Re: I will pay someone to get my system working properly.

obvious point but make sure you have the latest firmware for MBox.

at home i run an 800 MHz ti with 1 GB RAM. MBOX Genelec 1029s. and a FW digi quiet drive. and everything works great. i regularly work on session created on a TDM system (at work).

i bet it is your magma chassis that is screwing things up. either ditch it or the MBox but using drivers for both the PCI cards and the MBox sounds like it might be causing you problems.
__________________
Neil McDermott
http://www.neilmcdermott.co.uk/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2002, 07:29 PM
Walling1 Walling1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Columbus, OH, USA
Posts: 123
Default Re: I will pay someone to get my system working properly.

You have to use seperate extention sets for PT TDM and LE. You also have different plugs, mixer plugs, DAE, ProTools apps, etc. The easiest way to sort all of this out is to use a program called Conflict Catcher. It lets you create different startup sets - similar to extention sets, but it lets you swap out anything else, as well - such as the mixer plugs, DAE, and the ProTools apps.

Good luck!

-Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2002, 10:36 PM
conduit conduit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: I will pay someone to get my system working properly.

Hi Craig,

My name is Brian Hogue, Im a Pro Tools Consultant for Long & Mcquade in Burlington Ontairo.
give me a call and I should be able to get your system running smooth.

Take care.
Brian Hogue
Long & Mcquade LTD.
905-319-3330
bhogue@long-mcquade.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-19-2002, 12:43 AM
CraigLearmont CraigLearmont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alberta
Posts: 235
Default I will pay someone to get my system working properly.

I have just about had it with my new 800 Mhz Tibook, Magma expansion chassis, Glyph Mbox companion drive and Mbox problems.

If there are any users with an 800 Tibook, Mbox, Chassis, and firewire drives who are having COMPLETE SUCCESS with their rigs, I would really like to hear about it, and I would also like an email containing your extension list, configuration, etc.

I'm very close to selling the whole thing and taking underwater basket weaving as a new career.

If there is anyone (in Canada preferably) who could come and troubleshoot for me, I would really appreciate it. I have a lot of work to do right now, and it's really frustrating to reboot all the time. I feel like a PC user or something..

I'm getting crashes left, right, and center. I really miss my 533 tower.

No one has answered my previous question yet..

Is it possible to have bad RAM even though the hardware test CD says everything is ok?

Please let me know either here or at
craiglearmont@mac.com.

Thanks a lot, and God bless all of you.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-19-2002, 02:26 AM
backside Lama backside Lama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 7
Default Re: I will pay someone to get my system working properly.

craig, it is totally possible that your memory is bad and the hardware disc says nothing is wrong. The same thing happened with a g4 at work, the disc said nothing was wrong, but the ram chips WERE fried, that disc thing is pretty useless!

Go backside! [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not working properly trife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2008 08:40 AM
xpand not working properly kbaxter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-25-2006 09:38 AM
Strike not working properly GuyPicks Virtual Instruments 6 11-17-2006 01:11 PM
TC/E not working properly. twigstickley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2005 10:12 AM
PT not working properly chainboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-21-2004 01:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com