Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2020, 02:47 PM
pablovius pablovius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Default MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Has anybody seen this?

Out of the box MTRX Studio is seen on the network, but cannot connect. Connection Error Code: 0x80004005

Selecting DHCP crashes (or re-boots) unit but then same.

Tried on both home and studio networks, same message.

btw Avid support can't seem to get back to me after several days in the "high priority" line , so that's a bummer....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DADman Connection Error.jpg (32.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2020, 02:54 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Greetings,

Can you try to put in a manual address into the same subnet range? Settings > Device List > Right-Click on the unit address and choose Network Settings. Then Right-Click on Restart for the unit. I presume you are running DADman 5.4.2.1, yes? What OS are you on currently?



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2020, 03:17 PM
pablovius pablovius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

thanks for being there Jeff....

Problem solved Jeff, I was running Dadman vs 5.3.4.3 which was the latest from DAD.. 5.4.2.1 did the trick (From Avid's page)

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2020, 03:18 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Glad to hear it!


best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2020, 09:21 AM
Matt Stephanson Matt Stephanson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 36
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Hi all - I have a similar connection issue, but it's error 0x8000001 in DADman.
I've set the MTRX to match my subnet at 255.255.0.0
MTRX has the IP 10.16.2.62, router is on 10.16.255.253.
MTRX ethernet port 1 is connected directly to 2019 Mac Pro ethernet port 2.

Mac has the address 10.16.2.63
Mac is on subnet mask 255.255.0.0
Router is 10.16.255.253

I can see the IP address of the MTRX appear in DADman but when I click on the Connect box, I get the Connection Error code 0x80000001.

I've tried recovery mode, but just can't get past this error.
Can anyone figure this one out?
Thanks very much, DUC!!
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2020, 05:55 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Greetings,

You need to correlate the IP and Subnet of the Workstation and the MTRX device.

Take a look at your System Preferences > Network and Settings > Device List > Network Settings (Right Click on IP address) in DADman.

If you have a router -> simply ensure that your workstation and the MTRX device are set to DHCP under Network Settings. Perhaps some quick screen grabs may be helpful.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2021, 06:57 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by pablovius View Post
thanks for being there Jeff....

Problem solved Jeff, I was running Dadman vs 5.3.4.3 which was the latest from DAD.. 5.4.2.1 did the trick (From Avid's page)

cheers
Jeff IS THE MAN! He helped me on some Dolby stuff a month ago.

G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2021.3 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2021, 12:13 PM
Matt Stephanson Matt Stephanson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 36
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

*Hangs head in shame for ongoing saga of my bungling.*

Ok, I've created my monitor profile and labeled everything I need.
I've also switched the wiring so the Mons are fed from the MTRX, instead of the OMNI, as Jeff suggested.

My setup is 16 lines out from the mixer to the MTRX Studio, then 8 out from Dante to the DA of the MTRX into my 7.1 mons.
Then I have 8 out from the MTRX into the mixer 1-8 DAW inputs, and 8 out from the OMNI for mixer in 9-16 (to do analog mixing).

If it's easier, I'm posting my profile for inspection here, as it's kinda hard to explain all the crosspoints, etc. The zip contains my profile and dms.

I'm still not getting audio into or out of the MTRX Studio, so not sure if it's my matrix layout, or what. All show green lock circles in DADman.

I've routed everything in Pro Tools accordingly, and also in Dante Controller app.

Thanks for any ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2021, 01:37 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error

Your Monitor Profile shows a single 7.1 SMPTE ordered Source called Control Room and a single Output set called Neumann 7.1 which is also in SMPTE order assigned to DA Line Outs 1-8.

I would ask if you have meter deflection in the following places:

(1) In Dante Controller (Device View) focusing on MTRX ST - Receive Tab should show Green speakers if your Dante stream is getting there.

(2) In DADman -> you should see meter deflection both on the Source Input fader of your CR Monitor (Mon) as well as in the patchbay (Con section).


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADman MTRX profile question SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 18 07-20-2020 10:26 AM
DADman/PROmon on MTRX with OSX above 10.12 Sierra paulo m Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-01-2019 04:05 PM
MTRX Reference (Ref) Button in DADman Software jb_trm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 02-20-2019 06:53 PM
Sum and Intercancel between MTRX DADman and S6 laki Avid S6 1 12-27-2017 04:18 PM
E3 Engine I/O and Network Switch Connection Error Davoetta VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 10-21-2014 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com