Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2009, 08:41 PM
GNA GNA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 19
Default New Track Doesn't Record

I've been recording various multi-track sessions in Pro Tools, but I've just now gone back to one of my sessions and attempted to record a new track. I create a new track as usual, make it record enabled, and then play my instrument. However, the track does not record. The edit window shows no wave forms. The edit window shows a highlighted red progression as if it's recording, but no sound is captured.

And, by the way, it's not an issue with the instrument inputs, because I just successfully created a new session and an audio track with the exact same input. I did that just moments before going back to this older session and trying to add a track to it. So nothing has changed in my setup whatsoever.

I've closed the session and re-opened it, but it's the same problem every time. Maybe there is something basic that I'm missing. Maybe there is a different way that I'm supposed to record a new track after creating a session and saving it previously. But I know I've been able to go back and add new tracks in the past without this problem, so this makes no sense.

Nothing is muted, and I've set up the track EXACTLY the same way as the others.

I have only three tracks in this particular session and I'm simply trying to record a new version of a previous audio track that I laid down. I'm not trying to overwrite it, though. I'm just trying to mute it and then create a new track to see if it sounds better than the existing one.

Someone please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2009, 08:56 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: New Track Doesn't Record

Are you getting any signal to the fader window? (fire in a box my 3 year old calls it).

If you record enable the track, and the transport, there should be signal visable. If not, then it's in you input path.

If it is and you are not hearing anything on playback, it will be in the output path.

Make sure you are using the appropriate track type, ie: audio, instrument, etc...

Set you output of the new track to your master fader or to Analog 1-2..

Without any more info from you, it's hard to speculate..

Blessings!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2009, 10:02 PM
GNA GNA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: New Track Doesn't Record

Thanks for the help. You put me on the right path. I checked the inputs in the mixer window, and they were defaulting to inputs 3-4 on my audio device. Pro Tools never defaults to that when I'm recording tracks. It appears that it's doing this if I open a previously saved session.

When opening a session and adding tracks, it suddenly defaults their inputs to 3-4 rather than the usual 1-2. Strange, but now that I've figured it out, I can work around it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2009, 02:50 AM
FS1 FS1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: New Track Doesn't Record

Yep, I forget about that myself sometimes. I don't know why it defaults to the s/pdif 3-4 inputs, but it does.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track show/hide markers disable track record status BigBangPost Post - Surround - Video 4 03-27-2013 09:03 PM
Unable to Record (digitize) a Regular Midi Track to an Audio Track JuicyMusic macOS 9 02-27-2013 09:52 AM
How to record to Midi track - Overdubbing instead of destructive record? awritersparadise Pro Tools 9 3 05-07-2011 06:34 PM
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 05:39 PM
Record MIDI track Then Record Again To Add Aditional Notes + JCWarrior Tips & Tricks 5 04-13-2007 04:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com