Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2003, 03:19 AM
dean7 dean7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: england
Posts: 78
Default headphone sends

Hi
I need to set up 3 separate headphone sends from my digi 002r how is this achieved

dean7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2003, 03:54 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: headphone sends

Route either 3 or 6 outs (depending on whether you need stereo or mono hp's) to a headphone distribution amp. Sampson, Rane and furman make the better ones. Create aux sends on each track needed in the cans, and assign the outs to the appropriate sends. set them all to Prefader.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2003, 03:58 AM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,243
Default Re: headphone sends

Buy a headphone distributor/amp, or make one. They are pretty cheap.
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2003, 11:39 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,832
Default Re: headphone sends

for having three headphone sends you need to have three aux sends feeding three outputs. simple as that.

digi 002(r)'s routing options are very flexible. it has 8 outs by default, so assuming you use 2 for a pair of monitors, you have 6 outs left for headphones. you can configure protools sends for 6 mono / 4 mono + 1 stereo / 2 mono + 2 stereo / 3 stereo --> you only need to consider hardware outside digi 002(r). byt the kind of headphone amp that suits your needs...

i for example have a 002r and use this kind of setup in a regular basis: 2 outs (1-2) for live sound, 2 outs (3-4) for stereo in-ear monitor, 4 outs (5-8) for four mono foldbacks. this way lead singer has a perfect monitoring and the band has four discrete monitors... and i also use spdif outs for outboard reverb, but that's off topic point is that you should definetely learn protools' routings and put those aux sends in good use!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2003, 12:07 PM
antiphase antiphase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Posts: 544
Default Re: headphone sends

why use up all of your outputs........just get a 99 dollar behringer headphone amp. You can change the signal from right ear, left ear, and mono/stereo on the headphone amp. It's more convenient, this way you only have to use two outputs. Now if everyone is going to get the same signal then this is fine, but the first poster, (dean7), didn't say if that was the case. If everyone needs to hear all the same stuff then I would go with 1 headphone amp using 2 outs of the digi. If you need to send different signals to different people then you'll have to do something like JFreak did.
__________________
www.soundgeekproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2003, 12:12 PM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: headphone sends

Just out of curiosity, couldn't you just run the headphone out from the 002 to the headphone amp input, and just split from there, assuming each output on the amp has it's own volume control? Just wondering why use the actual outputs from the 002...

I've never worked with this sort of setup but it's bound to happen quite soon, thus my interest.
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2003, 12:22 PM
antiphase antiphase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Posts: 544
Default Re: headphone sends

well with my latest experience, I liked having the headphone amp in the room where the band was recording, so they could make their own volume adjustments without bugging me lol. I used the headphone out of the digi for my own use. Plus, I don't like using pre amplified signals to use in another amplifier.
__________________
www.soundgeekproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2003, 01:05 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: headphone sends

I'm with antiphase on this. I use an 002, with a Behringer headphone amp, connected to the main 1-2 outputs. My monitors are connected to the monitor outputs, so they are controlled by the 002 monitor level knob.

If you need different mixes in the cans, you need to use the more involved methode described above.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2003, 01:17 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: headphone sends

Don't use the hp out on the 002 to send ot a hp amp, there will be major mismatch.

While often in low budget studios there is only one monitor (hp) mix, it is advantagious to give the musicians their own mixes, allowing them to hear what they need to, rather than to have ot come up with a group compromise. I find that mono phones are fine for most purposes, however I'll give a singer tracking keeper vocals a stereo mix, as I feel it adds a bit more feel to the music.

Not to knock Behringer (but I will) I'd go wtih the sampson hp amp, I've heard good things about them, and their stuff is built well, unlike some otehr manufacturers.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I AM SO FRUSTRATED!!! Still haven't figured out individual headphone amp sends! HELP! The Zone ICON & C|24 41 02-07-2009 06:33 PM
Headphone Mixes from sends macrae11 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-02-2007 07:54 PM
Can headphone sends induce noise? guy.fi Tips & Tricks 1 01-26-2007 05:57 PM
headphone mixes.. sends.. help please metaltim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-28-2003 03:09 AM
Sends for headphone mix vocalize 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 06-03-2002 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com