Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2015, 12:49 PM
Earl D Earl D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 208
Default PT12 no licence found [SOLVED]

I installed PT12 earlier this year now when I try to get the latest fixes Avid says I have no licence.

Earl
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2015, 09:57 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,753
Default Re: PT12 no licence found

here is a bump for you .. hopefully Jeffro will see this and get you some help asap
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2015, 09:59 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,682
Default Re: PT12 no licence found

Quote:
Originally Posted by Earl D View Post
I installed PT12 earlier this year now when I try to get the latest fixes Avid says I have no licence.

Earl
What kind of license do you have? Perpetual or Subscription?

Is your iLok 2 plugged in? If you open the iLok License Manager does it show your Pro Tools 12 license?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2015, 10:08 AM
Earl D Earl D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 208
Default Re: PT12 no licence found

Not Subscription. This isn't fun anymore.

Earl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2015, 11:10 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,524
Question Re: PT12 no licence found

I see you have a PT12 license on your iLok, but that isn't related to downloading a PT12 update.

Could you please provide more info, like what page (URL) you are on, what you are doing, and what the exact error/result is?

Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2015, 02:45 PM
Earl D Earl D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 208
Default Re: PT12 no licence found

PT12.2 downloaded and installed and working. Application Manager says you do not own any product under this acct. No problem.

Earl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2015, 02:59 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,524
Default Re: PT12 no licence found

Quote:
Originally Posted by Earl D View Post
Application Manager says you do not own any product under this acct.
I think I see the problem in your account, so will fix this and let you know via support case when solved.
__________________

Last edited by jeffro; 09-09-2015 at 07:45 PM. Reason: Solved and updated support case.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't activate PT12 jclark5093 Licensing & Accounts 27 02-22-2017 05:04 PM
PT11 licence no longer included when upgrading to PT12 nigelpry Licensing & Accounts 16 08-15-2015 10:06 PM
Does upgrading to PT12 (with support plan) prevent licence/asset sale? Righty27 Pro Tools 12 9 07-17-2015 01:44 PM
Licence Surrender Problems [solved] danrhmg Pro Tools 11 8 05-05-2014 01:56 PM
Strike 1.5 Licence not detected [solved] steveos69 Virtual Instruments 2 05-23-2013 02:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com