Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2020, 04:39 PM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 449
Default How do you copy a stereo track's insert to a mono track?

I get an error saying the input channels don't match. But it's a PITA to separately instantiate a plugin and copy automation. The manual just mentions alt-dragging an insert to another track. Maybe I'm missing something. There must be a way, right?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2020, 05:10 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,151
Default Re: How do you copy a stereo track's insert to a mono track?

Unless something has changed recently, you can’t.

You either have to copy the plugin settings and paste them to the newly instantiated mono insert or split the stereo tracks to 2 x mono and delete one of the tracks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2020, 09:09 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 269
Default Re: How do you copy a stereo track's insert to a mono track?

This is one of those stupid Pro Tools things that isn’t an issue for people on other DAWs. PT should be smart enough to copy the plugin in either direction, but unfortunately, it is not. Fixing this would be helpful to me, but I don’t have much faith in Avid anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2020, 10:02 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,477
Default Re: How do you copy a stereo track's insert to a mono track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DontLetMeDrown View Post
This is one of those stupid Pro Tools things that isn’t an issue for people on other DAWs. PT should be smart enough to copy the plugin in either direction, but unfortunately, it is not. Fixing this would be helpful to me, but I don’t have much faith in Avid anymore.
I agree. Been putting up with this stupid “error” for far too long.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2020, 12:33 AM
Noteon Noteon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts: 5
Default Re: How do you copy a stereo track's insert to a mono track?

Maybe split stereo into mono tracks and then alt dragging. Well... stupid extra work.
__________________
-janne
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2020, 01:35 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,477
Default Re: How do you copy a stereo track's insert to a mono track?

If you split the stereo track into mono the stereo plug-in magically disappears. You can’t alt-drag a stereo plug to a mono track.

Sometimes (but not always), converting the stereo plug-in into 2 mono plugins on the stereo track, and then splitting the track, means the plug-in copies over.

Last edited by midnightrambler; 12-31-2020 at 02:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-31-2020, 03:51 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: How do you copy a stereo track's insert to a mono track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jscomposer View Post
I get an error saying the input channels don't match. But it's a PITA to separately instantiate a plugin and copy automation. The manual just mentions alt-dragging an insert to another track. Maybe I'm missing something. There must be a way, right?
You cannot use the Alt & click+drag method to copy a stereo plugin from a stereo track to a mono track, with or without automation. You will get the error "The plug-in cannot be copied ... because the number of input channels does not match."

If you wish to copy the plugin settings of a stereo plugin to a mono version you can use the plugins "Preset/Copy Settings" and paste them on the mono plugin AOK as there is only one set of settings (on both channels).

If you have the plugin on the mono track you can copy the stereo plugin automation to the mono plugin AOK (once again because there is only one set of settings).

If you have a dual mono plugin on a stereo track then copying the plugin settings and pasting onto the mono plugin and will paste the left hand settings only. There's no option to select the right hand setting if that is what you want.

OK, back to automation, if you try to paste either side of a dual mono plugin automation to a mono plugin you will get "Some automation parameters in the clipboard do not match the paste destination."

In short, it is easy to copy from stereo channels to stereo channels and mono to mono channels. Anything else might be more troublesome.

Hope that helps!

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-31-2020, 07:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,315
Default Re: How do you copy a stereo track's insert to a mono track?

One thing I have never tried: use a dual-mono plugin on a stereo track and see if that one can be alt-dragged onto a mono track.

Or, if you want the same plugin on several tracks, put the plugin on a stereo AUX track and route the other tracks thru it(or use a Routing Folder)

If this is something that you use often, maybe build up a template with the plugins in place
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2020, 08:07 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: How do you copy a stereo track's insert to a mono track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
One thing I have never tried: use a dual-mono plugin on a stereo track and see if that one can be alt-dragged onto a mono track.
I tried that earlier too! You get the input channel mismatch error in the same way as trying it with a Stereo plugin.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-31-2020, 08:33 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,885
Default Re: How do you copy a stereo track's insert to a mono track?

Can't do it - yes it sucks.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mono source track made into a stereo Commit track [SOLVED] albee1952 Pro Tools 12 9 09-21-2016 06:30 PM
Copy automation from mono to stereo track? bb_aus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-09-2006 09:01 PM
Copy automation data from mono to stereo track? Sound Guy Andy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-14-2005 01:07 AM
Stereo track vs. Mono track vs. Stereo Interleaved track >>>>>>>>>>> peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-26-2002 04:21 PM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com