Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2020, 11:36 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?
I just bought the M1 MacBook air just to mess with it.
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2020, 12:05 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,151
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

There’s a few vids floating around of people running it on the new M1 laptops with good success.

Perhaps you can report back your findings for everyone else?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2020, 02:24 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 208
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

M1 is not supported by Pro Tools at the moment
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pro Tools - M1 - Big Sur.jpg (65.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2020, 03:20 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,884
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

A quote from this article: "In a nutshell, we are flabbergasted at the stunning performance we are getting from Pro Tools running on an unsupported OS, via Rosetta 2 and on a chip, it's not designed for. As you can see it outperforms several higher powered machines, some of which are professional models, including the Mac Pro 6,1 and the iMac Pro." https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/pro...test-pro-tools
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2020, 05:35 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Thanks guys! I installed Protools on my Macbook Air M1 and it seems to be working fine. I played back a session from 2016 and it works fine!
Seasons Greetings!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2020, 06:21 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,032
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Someone try using it with an hdx card in the sonnet chassis via thunderbolt.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2020, 11:44 AM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 273
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

I just got an M1 MBP (8gb ram, running Big Sur 11.1) and installed and opened up 2020.11 and started throwing stuff at it. I only had the stock plugs to work with. Started with 16 stereo tracks and put channel strip, 1176, EQ7, Massey Tapehead and 2 D-Verbs on every track, plus some mod delays here and there. Added edits w/crossfades on all tracks. Then I just started duplicating those tracks to push it. Got up to 112 tracks before it started choking (9173), and that was mostly if I swiped windows during playback.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2020, 12:29 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 462
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tclash View Post
I just got an M1 MBP (8gb ram, running Big Sur 11.1) and installed and opened up 2020.11 and started throwing stuff at it. I only had the stock plugs to work with. Started with 16 stereo tracks and put channel strip, 1176, EQ7, Massey Tapehead and 2 D-Verbs on every track, plus some mod delays here and there. Added edits w/crossfades on all tracks. Then I just started duplicating those tracks to push it. Got up to 112 tracks before it started choking (9173), and that was mostly if I swiped windows during playback.
How’s the overall feel? And also, in the activity monitor, how’s the ram activity? Does it has to swap use (meaning it has to allocate hard disc for ram use?)

I’m planning on buying a base Mac mini m1 and since I use for basic audio recording and mixing, I want to know if 8gb of ram is enough.

Thanks
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.2 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2020.12 Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2020, 12:33 PM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 273
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
How’s the overall feel? And also, in the activity monitor, how’s the ram activity? Does it has to swap use (meaning it has to allocate hard disc for ram use?)

I’m planning on buying a base Mac mini m1 and since I use for basic audio recording and mixing, I want to know if 8gb of ram is enough.

Thanks
The feel was absolutely smooth and, dare I say, snappy. I didn't look at the swap amounts but the memory pressure stayed well within the green zone. I don't see where basic recording and mixing would be a problem with 8gb.

Overall it was really impressive on an unsupported CPU running through emulation. The only Big Sur issue I ran into was not being able to select audio files in the Import Audio window. Dragging in from Finder worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-15-2020, 01:17 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 462
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tclash View Post
The feel was absolutely smooth and, dare I say, snappy. I didn't look at the swap amounts but the memory pressure stayed well within the green zone. I don't see where basic recording and mixing would be a problem with 8gb.

Overall it was really impressive on an unsupported CPU running through emulation. The only Big Sur issue I ran into was not being able to select audio files in the Import Audio window. Dragging in from Finder worked fine.
Great to hear. Thank you!
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.2 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2020.12 Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session protools 8 mp vers Protools 12 [Résolue] eryck Le Forum en Français 5 10-18-2016 12:54 PM
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Windows 0 08-25-2016 12:27 PM
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 05:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 02:08 AM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com