Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2001, 05:31 PM
x cabs x cabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 14
Default Is this a possibility (vst4)

Hi, I am a fairly new user to pro tools and this may seem like a very silly question. But someone has told me that a version of cubase vst can work as a front end to my protools mix plus system. Is this true??. The reason being I am just so much better and faster with that sytem. I run my sytem with a mac g4, and have a couple of 888/24 interfaces. Thanks in advance to anyone that can help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2001, 06:03 PM
sidereal sidereal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: san francisco ca usa
Posts: 380
Default Re: Is this a possibility (vst4)

Steinberg made a busines decision last year to discontinue development for TDM. So you can use an older version of Cubase, but it would be a bit of a dead end for you. Might want to try using PT software or Logic.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2001, 11:13 PM
x cabs x cabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 14
Default Re: Is this a possibility (vst4)

thanks for the reply. But why would it be a bit of a dead end. Sorry to sound so niave, but for the music i do I propably don't need as much of the as advanced editing as You get with protools software. i am a bit of a cubase fan. Logic, I just can't get into it. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2001, 04:49 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Is this a possibility (vst4)

If the older version of Cubase works for you and you like it I say go for it. I think Hans Zimmer is still using an old version of Cubase or at least was about a year or so ago. However, if you haven't, you should check out Digital Performer. I really like it for some reason. I actually have started using Pro Tools for sequencing some and its actually not as bad as I thought it was once I really tried.

Jason
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2001, 09:08 AM
x cabs x cabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 14
Default Re: Is this a possibility (vst4)

Thanks Jason. Since my last posting I have found out that there is a version (VST24) TDM was useable with protools but all Ihave heard is bad reports about it. But if hans zimmer is using it then at least I know there is somebody out there using it. As for digital performer dealers have told me to try it out, But I really don't wish to learn another program at the moment. Perhaps my best option would be to give the midi in protools a try

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icon and the possibility of Eucon? klaukholm ICON & C|24 32 07-09-2012 09:47 PM
Possibility of 2 x PC's in tandem? pbb@wn.com.au 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-21-2009 03:41 AM
midi configuration possibility? rucontent MIDI 2 08-27-2009 04:34 PM
future option possibility??? SteveGam VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 01-04-2007 06:17 AM
ANY possibility with Intel Celeron? dan76 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 07-09-2006 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com