Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2019, 08:46 AM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 552
Default If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

Hello,

I have 40 audio tracks and I want to give them the same send, so I take them all and I do ALT by assigning my Send. But if I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all. There is something (instead of copying one by one)?

(PT Vanilla)
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2019, 09:00 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,845
Default Re: If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

Option-Shift brings them all to unity, but don't know about -16
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2019, 09:35 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmbourget View Post
Hello,

I have 40 audio tracks and I want to give them the same send, so I take them all and I do ALT by assigning my Send. But if I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all. There is something (instead of copying one by one)?

(PT Vanilla)
Group the tracks.
Send level is one of the options for group attributes.
Change level on one send.
Disable/remove group. (or you can keep them permanently grouped only for that send level)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2019, 09:39 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,845
Default Re: If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Group the tracks
Oh yes, didn't think of that. And if I remember it correctly, while they are grouped you can do individual movements by holding command while dragging
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2019, 10:03 AM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 552
Default Re: If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Group the tracks.
Send level is one of the options for group attributes.
Change level on one send.
Disable/remove group. (or you can keep them permanently grouped only for that send level)

Good idea, thank you. I also managed by making a track preset with Send at -16, then integrating it where I want with Shif-Alt. But your idea is better.
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2019, 10:07 AM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 552
Default Re: If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Oh yes, didn't think of that. And if I remember it correctly, while they are grouped you can do individual movements by holding command while dragging

Thank you Freak. That makes me think: there is something to edit individually, exceptionally, a track that is in a group (but without unbundling-group)?
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2019, 11:01 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,845
Default Re: If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmbourget View Post
Thank you Freak. That makes me think: there is something to edit individually, exceptionally, a track that is in a group (but without unbundling-group)?
The same trick goes for everything
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2019, 12:34 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmbourget View Post
Thank you Freak. That makes me think: there is something to edit individually, exceptionally, a track that is in a group (but without unbundling-group)?
JFreak was saying "command key" is the modifier (on Mac) to adjust an individual track part of a group.

On your system which is Windows, to individually adjust a grouped track hold down the Ctrl key while modifying it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2019, 01:05 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,845
Default Re: If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

Sorry about that, I always assume Mac :facepalm:
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2019, 01:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: If I want all Sends to be at -16 (or whatever), I do not see how to do it all.

Another way to get a -16 volume is to add a master for that send and lower the master to -16(with all the sends at -0). Ultimately, session templates made with this in place is the way to go. My band tracking template has 6 stereo headphone mixes that are so well-dialed from the startup, that I rarely spend more than a minute on headphone tweaks.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sends default to -inf preference...resetting all sends to 0 Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 3 07-15-2011 12:10 PM
Copying Sends Levels between sends Premo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 09-27-2008 10:03 AM
Aux Sends !!!!! HOW ??? jomeo69 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 02-27-2007 09:32 AM
Sends F-J? Keith Moore ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-14-2006 10:08 PM
Aux Sends dB Music 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-30-2000 03:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com