Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-24-2019, 02:24 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

I'm in talks with Lexicon. haven't tried another version yet...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-28-2019, 09:00 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

Not sure about HD 8.x but LE 8.x has no plugin latency compensation, so its acting as expected
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-28-2019, 11:00 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

hd 8 definitely has latency compensation
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-28-2019, 05:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
hd 8 definitely has latency compensation
Gotchya(just found where you mentioned HD) I remember reading about users that needed to insert a TDM plugin in front of RTAS before compensation would work correctly
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-29-2019, 07:11 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: adc not working properly causing combfiltering

yes I tried the TDM before and after with no resolve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADC not working properly pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools 12 0 08-07-2017 03:19 PM
E-MU XBoard Not Working Properly in PT LE 7.4.2 2hip2b4real 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-13-2008 04:52 PM
Not working properly trife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2008 08:40 AM
TC/E not working properly. twigstickley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2005 10:12 AM
PT not working properly chainboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-21-2004 01:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com