Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2019, 10:52 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,778
Default 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

The new MP announcement was initially exciting but a disappointment once they got to the price and entry-level components, but I'd like a quicker computer, and the iMac isn't practical. I currently have a 6-core trashcan but have an opportunity to get a 12-core with twice the RAM (64 vs. 32) and the D700 video card instead of the D500.

Our post audio machines are 12-core MPs, but we don't run the same plugins so I can't do an A/B comparison, otherwise I'd answer this question myself.

I use a lot of VIs, so, if I upgrade to the 12-core, will I notice more CPU headroom and/or speed? Benchmarks suggests so, but I prefer real-world feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2019, 12:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,811
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

I certainly noticed a huge difference going from 4-core to 10-core
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2019, 01:23 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 594
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Why not just change out the cpu yourself?
It took me about an hour.
There are very good video instructions on you tube and you can buy an upgrade kit with refurb cpu on Ebay.
The graphics card will make little or no difference to PT.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.9, PT 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2019, 01:25 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 594
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

and yes the 12 core is noticeably more powerful.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.9, PT 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2019, 01:37 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 959
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
I currently have a 6-core trashcan but have an opportunity to get a 12-core with twice the RAM ....

I use a lot of VIs, so, if I upgrade to the 12-core, will I notice more CPU headroom and/or speed? Benchmarks suggests so, but I prefer real-world feedback.
Stick to the 6-core, the 12-core will not improve performance with PT. The RAM will make the difference though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2019, 01:40 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,811
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
Why not just change out the cpu yourself?
That's what I did. And btw. specs of that 10-core beat 12-core on singlecore operations and only slightly lose on multicore. CPU doesn't have to be what Apple has sold as long as it is compatible with the socket
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2019, 05:43 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,778
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

I hadn't considered a CPU swap and probably (because it's Apple) didn't realize that it could be done without headache. I'll check into this.

Any specific recommendations for a source for buying such a thing?

Edit: OWC has them for $449 so that's where I'm heading.

Last edited by Eric Lambert; 06-10-2019 at 06:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2019, 06:42 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,778
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
the 12-core will not improve performance with PT.
How could it not improve performance? PT is a 64-bit app which uses all available cores. According to some figures I've seen, an 8-core is 24% faster than the 6-core, and the 12-core is an additional 28% faster than the 8-core. That would be a major jump in speed.

With regard to RAM, at max I'm using about 75% of what I currently have, and typically it's about 25%. That component feels adequate.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-10-2019, 09:29 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,392
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
How could it not improve performance? PT is a 64-bit app which uses all available cores. According to some figures I've seen, an 8-core is 24% faster than the 6-core, and the 12-core is an additional 28% faster than the 8-core. That would be a major jump in speed.

With regard to RAM, at max I'm using about 75% of what I currently have, and typically it's about 25%. That component feels adequate.
I sure expect 12 cores will be faster than 6. But the numbers always depend on workload. Being 64-bit really has nothing to do with ensuring good multi-threaded performance. Give me a 6 plugin workload that is all single threaded plugins and it won't scale any better on 12, may run slower (threads jumping between cores (and so invalidating CPU caches), slower individual cores, smaller caches, etc.). The experience of not scaling beyond 6 cores may be with very old versions of Pro tools or pathologically non-scaling sessions/plugins.

I can certainly write a multi-threaded demo program that shows lots of weird/unexpected non-scaling effects... but for most real world workloads, specially with Pro Tools 2019.5 and it's greatly improved threading and over performance I expect CPU scalability for many workloads beyond 12 cores, but again exact kilometerage will vary.

2019.5 has even convinced me to get an 8 core i9 MacBook Pro, partially out of curiosity if it can run well without thermally throttling to nothing. I don't actually need that much power for my Pro Tools use, but it's handy for other stuff I do.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-11-2019, 01:00 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
The new MP announcement was initially exciting but a disappointment once they got to the price and entry-level components, but I'd like a quicker computer, and the iMac isn't practical. I currently have a 6-core trashcan but have an opportunity to get a 12-core with twice the RAM (64 vs. 32) and the D700 video card instead of the D500.

Our post audio machines are 12-core MPs, but we don't run the same plugins so I can't do an A/B comparison, otherwise I'd answer this question myself.

I use a lot of VIs, so, if I upgrade to the 12-core, will I notice more CPU headroom and/or speed? Benchmarks suggests so, but I prefer real-world feedback.
I have a 12 core trashcan and itís starting to show itís age. Iím not sure an individual VI or an instance of VE Pro can spread its load across multiple cores. In other words, with a demanding Kontakt instrument track in record mode, I will frequently see one core max out. In yet more words, it seems the speed of an individual core is as important if not more so than number of cores.

Itís not like Iím running at especially low buffer settings. I default to 256 but often have to up that to 512 to avoid CPU overloads. Anything less than 256 is not usually workable unless itís a very simple arrangement.

I guess itís dependent on your workflow and the VIs/libraries you use. In my case, when Iím looking at Geekbench scores Iím looking at the single core performance because that seems to be more reflective of the way I use a Mac.

That said, Iíve only just moved to 2019.5 and Mojave so Iíve yet to test if there has been any improvements in CPU usage with VIs
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade my 6 core 2013 MacPro to a 12 core, or get a new 6 core when released? jaminjamesp macOS 2 03-15-2019 03:26 PM
Macbook Air 2014 (1.4ghz Dual-core Intel core i5 Vs. Mid 2010 MBP i7 Quad-Core and PT TheGoodhusbands Virtual Instruments 2 09-11-2015 10:49 AM
Protools HD 9 / MacPro Dual 6 Core roberts Pro Tools 9 0 11-12-2010 10:15 PM
help with the new macpro 8 core running protools LE frostyeve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-30-2010 09:06 PM
MacPro 8 core runs Mpowered better on only 1 core??? textiles Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 08-25-2009 01:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com