Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2018, 07:32 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 86
Default OT: Any suggestions how to get NETFLIX 5.1 into ProTools ?

Him
Maybe a litte Offtopic, but has anyone a suggestion how i could get Netflix directly streamed into PT in 5.1.
Well Stereo is easy but ofc for 5.1 i will need a Dolby Decoder somewhere ?
Nexus can easily stream 5.1 but Netflix doenst see DD...

Maybe a little dumb question.
Still suggetions ?

...
2x PTHDX, S6 M16-40, PT Ultimate 2018.4, OSX 10.12.6
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2018, 08:19 AM
lae777 lae777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 124
Default Re: OT: Any suggestions how to get NETFLIX 5.1 into ProTools ?

I use one of these for this purpose;
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...2S7-00BX-003J2
It works very well but you need to have 6 spare analog inputs on one of your interfaces.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz Six Core Xeon, 48gb ram, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5, HD Native card, Avid 96io interface, Avid 192io, Intensity Pro video card, Radeon HD 7970 graphics card, Mac OS X 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2018, 03:29 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: OT: Any suggestions how to get NETFLIX 5.1 into ProTools ?

won't the Neyrinck plug-in do this? I used to stream DVD optical into PT from my DVD player in the days of HD3. I still have that HD plug-in and it can be upgraded to AAX if you are interested..
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2018, 07:08 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 86
Default Re: OT: Any suggestions how to get NETFLIX 5.1 into ProTools ?

thank for reply mike. you mean Soundcode for Dolby Digital ?
There is a Trial. i gonna take a look.

tx
best rené
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2018, 07:00 AM
epm epm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 105
Default Re: OT: Any suggestions how to get NETFLIX 5.1 into ProTools ?

Safari will play back the 5.1 audio directly from the netflix site (hbo go too) if you have a 6 channel core audio device set up on your system correctly. I can't get it to work in Chrome.

I usually quit pro tools and set my system output as my HDX and map the channels in audio midi setup, and it works perfectly. If you want to record the audio or mess with it in pro tools, you'll need a second interface with 6 channels to route into pro tools.

You should be able to do it with Source Nexus Pro as well, although i haven't tried personally.
__________________
-Evan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2018, 10:35 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,000
Default Re: OT: Any suggestions how to get NETFLIX 5.1 into ProTools ?

I just tried to run Netflix on Safari into Source Nexus Pro, setup for 5.1, to a 5.1 aux into PT.
It only showed 2 channels of playback from Safari (That defaulted to the Left and Centre 5.1 channels despite fiddling in Audio/Midi setup).

Then ProTools crashed.....

*Note that I have Source Nexus pro 1.1, not the latest 1.2 license.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2018, 06:55 AM
epm epm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 105
Default Re: OT: Any suggestions how to get NETFLIX 5.1 into ProTools ?

Sorry about that! Apparently I was mis-remembering. HBO Go, and Plex work through safari in 5.1, but Netflix's official documentation say that they don't support 5.1 audio playback through silverlight or HTML 5 in a browser, so the only way to get 5.1 playback is with another device, or in the Windows 10 app...

Otherwise if you're playing back on a Mac you're stuck decoding the LTRT when playing from Netflix.
__________________
-Evan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Netflix delivery file PhiBee Post - Surround - Video 18 05-10-2019 01:20 PM
Netflix deliverables. TVPostSound Post - Surround - Video 11 05-16-2018 02:39 PM
Mixing for Netflix Etc jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 2 05-02-2016 10:08 PM
Avid-- Pay attention to NETFLIX brickroadstudio Pro Tools 10 37 10-27-2011 10:39 PM
Protools suggestions Joris de Man Tips & Tricks 1 03-16-2001 06:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com