Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2018, 05:57 AM
peteodonoghue peteodonoghue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 11
Default Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

Hi All, feeling like a fool, but been at this for hours and can't seem to find a solution.

I am running PT Ultimate 2018.4 with an Omni, to an SPL surround mix controller, and I can't seem to get my 5.1 outputs working properly.

When I mix in stereo, I can switch between my regular stereo monitors and my surround L and R as contrast monitors no problem, but in a 5.1 mix, my Center track comes out of Rs, Center seems to be Left monitor, and Ls is Right, and No matter how I pan anything I can't get sound out of surround Left and Right. Also, nothing goes to the Sub. From What I can tell, my output I/O settings are correct. Not sure what to do anymore.

Thanks for any help in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2018, 07:02 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,108
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

I/O settings can get corrupted. Have you tried erasing them and reimporting the settings from a known working session?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2018, 07:39 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

please post a picture of your I/O settings.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2018, 07:52 AM
peteodonoghue peteodonoghue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

I have not tried wiping and re-importing the I/O settings, but the system is newly installed as I have just upgraded to HD/Ultimate so I can mix 5.1.

Please see I/O Settings Below. Have changed from L C R Ls Rs LFE (Film/C24) to L R C LFE Ls Rs SMPTE/ITU, and it makes no difference to the outputs. Also checked and rechecked the outputs on the SPL
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-05-14 at 4.45.43 PM.jpg (46.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2018, 08:22 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

What are you setting as your output in the session (output name)?
What is your bus setup look like that is linked to your output path on the bus tab?

If you want to use the Omni the way it was intended, go to the hardware setup, for the HD Omni, go to the Monitor Tab and set up your Main and Alt and Format (channel-width) there.

Quote:
but in a 5.1 mix, my Center track comes out of Rs, Center seems to be Left monitor, and Ls is Right,
This is hard to understand. Where is your Center coming out: Rs or Left? So to simplify, your results are:
Channel -> Speaker
C -> Rs Speaker(?)
C -> L Speaker (?)
Ls -> R Speaker
what of the other channels?
Do a simple test: create a mono track and put the signal generator plugin on it with pink noise. Assign it to (mono!) output subpaths of your surround output path, one by one and see where it actually goes and jot up a list and post it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2018, 09:33 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,217
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by peteodonoghue View Post
I am running PT Ultimate 2018.4 with an Omni, to an SPL surround mix controller, and I can't seem to get my 5.1 outputs working properly.

.

I had an SPL, when moving to Omni, I found the SPL to be redundant.
Best to remove the SPL, and if you need individual 5.1 mutes, invest in Neyrinck spill.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2018, 09:47 AM
peteodonoghue peteodonoghue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

So I used pink noise to map the outputs:

5.1 L output > Ls Speaker
5.1 C output > Rs Speaker
5.1 R output > C Speaker
5.1 Ls, Rs and LFE don't come out anywhere.

in Stereo Mix, I can output though my stereo monitors or with on the SPL to my L and R of my 5.1 monitors, so that works as it should.

My Bus setup has all my mix channels going though an aux with light compression and my LUFS meter, with the bus going to main 5.1 output. I also have a stereo bus set up going out though the stereo out.

Sorry, but not sure what you meant by going to Hardware setup > monitor not sure what I am supposed to change there. the Main monitor is set to stereo, but if I change the alt to 5.1, it deactivates the 5.1 output in my I/O and the stereo monitor disappears from I/O. Feel like I have no idea what I'm doing here anymore. this problem is breaking me. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2018, 10:08 AM
peteodonoghue peteodonoghue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by TVPostSound View Post
I had an SPL, when moving to Omni, I found the SPL to be redundant.
Best to remove the SPL, and if you need individual 5.1 mutes, invest in Neyrinck spill.
Hi TVPostSound. Sorry, but I don't see how a 5.1 balancing plugin can replace my physical controller for monitor selection?
Firstly, I have the SPL to allow for easy monitor selection and as a master volume for all monitors, while the Spill plugin is for adjusting individual levels of 5.1 output channels.
Second, the SPL is an analog device, taking analog output signals from the Omni, so I don't see how that is where the issue is.

Please could you elaborate about your difficulties with your SPL and Omni. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2018, 11:14 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,217
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by peteodonoghue View Post

Please could you elaborate about your difficulties with your SPL and Omni. Thanks.

The SPL box was redundant, everything can be done in the Omni.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-14-2018, 11:18 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,217
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

I assume you are using a DB25 to DB25 from the Omni to SPL???
Might it be wired wrong?

Remove the SPL from the equation, and tone out the OMNI outputs first.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outputs configured in I/O setup not available to select as track sends/outputs Stuart@YM Pro Tools 12 5 03-21-2016 07:44 AM
Amp outputs same level as Main outputs? DonaldR Eleven Rack 0 02-07-2013 01:50 PM
Apogee Duet outputs better sounding than Digi002R outputs? Pasz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-08-2010 02:19 AM
OT: Monitor management. Two outputs mixed together for 1 set of Monitors. Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 06-15-2010 12:57 PM
please help on mirroring outputs 1-2 to s/pdif outputs! ournature 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-13-2007 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com