Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2017, 12:55 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre S/PDIF Outputs w/PT11

Alright, I gotta thunderbolt Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre Audio Interface. And this question is primarily for ReAmping a dry guitar signal with my Kemper. Now, I had this all figured with a lot of help when I had my Mbox Pro. But dammit, I just had to have a Thunderbolt interface..

So, I know I need the S/PDIF outputs set up in my PT 11, I/O.. Now with my Mbox Pro, they were already there. With my Clarett 4 Pre, S/PDIF is only in the Input section. I cannot for the life of me, figure out how to add the S/PDIF to the Output section of my I/O in Pro Tools.

Went to my Focusrite Control Panel for my Interface and I am *****ing lost.. Anyone else have a Clarett 4 Pre and know how to add the S/PDIF to the Output section of PT11's I/O???

Help..
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2017, 01:50 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,033
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre S/PDIF Outputs w/PT11

For digital I/O the 4pre has coaxial in/out and optical in only. It stands to reason that if the optical port is set to S/PDIF, then there would be no output for S/PDIF. I would make sure that the optical is set to ADAT and the coaxial to S/PDIF then refresh by defaulting the I/O setup in Pro Tools.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2017, 10:25 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre S/PDIF Outputs w/PT11

Alright man.. I created this screen capture video, basically showing you my set up and that I have no clue what I am doing. So maybe you'll be able to see what I am doing wrong..

I use Jumpshare and you can stream that here: http://jmp.sh/a6qiJ3W

Thanks for the help...

Edward
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2017, 11:38 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,033
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre S/PDIF Outputs w/PT11

It looks to me like you need to assign the virtual software outs to actual hardware outs in the 4Pre which is the section where you say you don't know what it does at all. When selecting a path to route to an output, you'll usually be routing a path from the Playback (DAW). Choosing a path from the hardware inputs will route an input directly to an output. Choosing to use custom mix let's you configure a low-latency monitoring mix and route it through the output.

So for all of your hardware outs on the 4Pre, route one of the paths from the Playback (DAW) menu through it. Then go back into Pro Tools and default the outputs and also the bus tab as that is probably where the current disable S/PDIF route exists. This probably came from a previous interface you were using in this project. The thing to know is that the output path in Pro Tools to the S/PDIF out on the 4Pre may not be labeled S/PDIF. It probably will be one of the outs labeled "Output" and the channel numbers. You will be routing whichever of those output paths that you assigned to the 4Pre S/PDIF output.

Some things to be aware of with the Kemper is that it will only work digitally at 44.1K and it must be the clock master. You were configuring the 4Pre correctly so just be sure that your Pro Tools sessions are recorded at 44.1K and you'll do fine.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2017, 11:44 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,033
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre S/PDIF Outputs w/PT11

Okay I understand from further watching your video.

For S/PDIF output 1, choose Playback (DAW) #7
For S/PDIF output 2, choose Playback (DAW) #8

This will have Output 7-8 routed to the coaxial S/PDIF jack.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2017, 07:15 AM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre S/PDIF Outputs w/PT11

That last one worked...

Dry Guitar Track ended up being Input:None, Output: Output 7
Printed track ended up being Input: S/PDIF 1, Output: Out 1-2

Thanks for the help.. That was so confusing! lol!!
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2017, 11:56 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre S/PDIF Outputs w/PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheEdster75 View Post
That last one worked...

Dry Guitar Track ended up being Input:None, Output: Output 7
Printed track ended up being Input: S/PDIF 1, Output: Out 1-2

Thanks for the help.. That was so confusing! lol!!
I just saw your PM, so it looks like you have it all worked out now? Right?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-17-2017, 03:44 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre S/PDIF Outputs w/PT11

Hey John, yeah, got it working.. lol!!!

All the phone time we went through and I got the new interface and was like damn!! Back at square one..

All good now..
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2017, 08:14 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre S/PDIF Outputs w/PT11

Hey James,

The first time I was able to set this up, I was able to get a mono output in my Pro Tools routing just fine. I was able to Output to 7 only and 8 only. But now, having changed nothing. I can only route out to 7-8. And the track is a mono track and I do have the SPDIF set up in mono..

I sent a screenshot. Notice how Output 7-8 do not have a cascade showing just 7 and 8 like Output 1-2 does.. I sent a few shots of my Focusrite Control as well. Do I have something set up wrong in there?

Thanks!

Oh, also when reamping with SPDIF, not recording, but just reamping a DI track, what should the SPDIF output be on the Kemper? Stack right?

Oh and, when reamping, what db should my wet track be at? I'm noticing it is sometimes a bit too quite..

Thanks!!
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2017, 02:52 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,033
Default Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre S/PDIF Outputs w/PT11

Go to your I/O Setup in Pro Tools, find the spdif stereo output path, and create two mono sub paths beneath it.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
advice on Focusrite Clarett series lampmusic macOS 3 03-04-2017 06:38 PM
FS: Focusrite Clarett 8Pre $625 Shipped joepopp Buy & Sell 0 01-20-2017 06:45 PM
Focusrite Clarett 4Pre and PT11 TheEdster75 Pro Tools 11 6 01-10-2017 07:31 AM
Focusrite Clarett 8 Pre X Cowboy Bob Third Party Interfaces 31 03-12-2016 04:41 PM
New Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt interfaces nst7 Pro Tools 11 3 01-23-2015 04:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com