Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2015, 06:14 AM
squareal squareal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9
Default Pro Tools 11 Video Frame issues

I've recently installed Pro Tools 11 for post production work. The issue is two fold so far. One video plays back at the wrong frame rate and a different video has other frames flashing throughout the playback.

Both videos are movs, they both work when played on VLC Player and they also worked when I used them on Pro Tools 10.3.8

I've never had any Avid video editing software on my PC. In fact I put Pro Tools 11 on a clean installed PC.

Anyone else having similar issues? Is this a Pro Tools 11 problem.

I'm considering going to Pro Tools 10.3.9 but I'm currently using Windows 8.1 and the lack of support is a little disconcerting. My spec is below. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

i5 4460 3.20 GHz
8GB RAM
M-Audio Mobile Pre Mkii
Windows 8.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2015, 06:29 AM
Michael Zull Michael Zull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 249
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Video Frame issues

What codec are the .mov files? I'm not the best at troubleshooting PT video issues, but I'm sure the guys that are would like to know more details about the video files you are trying to import.

And just as a recommendation, if you are working with video it would be advisable to install at least another 8 gigs of RAM.

Also, typically for video issues, you'll find that the people most familiar with any issues you are having will be in the Post Production sub-forum. http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2015, 06:46 AM
squareal squareal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Video Frame issues

Both videos are h.264.
I'm surprised you mention more RAM. The videos were working fine on my previous PC which was only 4 GB RAM.

I've also just uninstalled 11.3 and installed 10.3.9 and both the viedos work fine.

Thanks for the link. I'll check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2015, 06:55 AM
Michael Zull Michael Zull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 249
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Video Frame issues

When I had 8 gigs of RAM in my machine loading video in would take up a substantial portion of my memory usage. Dropping in samplers or running big sessions would get my memory usage up into the 70% or higher range, which is too close for comfort for me :) YMMV

In the list of qualified Avid codecs for PT11 it states "H.264 (Performance may vary)". I'm pretty sure most people haven't found that codec to be problematic but "officially" it could be.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...r-Pro-Tools-11

I'm sure others with more experience with your issue will chime in here, hope you get it worked out!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2015, 11:57 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Video Frame issues

working with video in PT 11 you need 8GB RAM min, 16+ preferred
h264 and PT is never a good mix, get SQUARED 5's MPEG STREAMCLIP and convert it to DNxHD36 http://www.squared5.com/
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2015, 12:22 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Video Frame issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F;2227219... get SQUARED 5's MPEG STREAMCLIP and convert it to DNxHD36 [URL="http://www.squared5.com/"
http://www.squared5.com/
[/URL]
Out of interest : do you prefer mpeg streamclip over quicktime pro for some reason ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2015, 01:55 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Video Frame issues

it's free
it will do most camera codecs w/o a fuss, it's becoming a slandered way to trans-code files from camera to editing software
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2015, 02:24 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Video Frame issues

In addition to the advice about using DNxHD instead of H.264:

The session setup may need to change to match the framerate. Check the framrate display of the video track in the Edit window. If it's red, you have a mismatch. Open session setup (I forget which menu it's in, you can get there with CMD-2) and change the sesion framerate to match the video.

I've found that Motion JPEG, DNxHD, and Apple ProRes are the most trouble-free codecs to use in a PT machine that uses desktop video. I default to DNxHD because I'm on Windows, and Photo JPEG always looks desaturated.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frame Rate Conversion for video file in Pro Tools RuffinMedia Post - Surround - Video 5 01-20-2016 04:05 AM
Pro Tools video playback will freeze on a single frame after a certain period of time bobulusbillman macOS 3 02-14-2013 01:48 PM
video on second screen lags on frame by frame moves gonzalo.garcia macOS 4 11-14-2012 09:13 AM
Quicktime and Pro Tools seeing video's frame rate differently gallant.b Post - Surround - Video 20 09-18-2011 11:22 AM
AV sync problem in delivery due to Pro Tools changing frame rate of video anthony b Post - Surround - Video 14 05-16-2010 12:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com