Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2014, 11:28 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Pro Tools 11.2.1 Cpu with Buffer Settings…Video included

Hi
As i was working on an average session with lots of plugs with 1024 buffer settings,i thought i need to record an extra guitar part …so i opened an instance of guitar rig 5 and tried to lower the buffers to 128…but then cpu spikes and error messages appeared….so …i was messing around to find a solution when you have a session where you are mixing recording and producing all in the same time….
What i found was,when i lower the buffer settings, cpu was growing...until i just click on an instrument channel …nothing else….and then magically the cpu percentage dropped ridicusly low….so i could just record my part…
In this video i show you what is happening with a small simple session when you want to record at low buffers….
Anybody having this issue?????https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...F%3F%3F%29.mov
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2014, 11:08 PM
amazingrugs318 amazingrugs318 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.2.1 Cpu with Buffer Settings…Video included

Ha! You've somehow managed to hit on some magic sauce to get CPU spikes under control. My guess is Avid would claim its a feature!

No idea why that would happen to be honest, nor haven't seen myself.
__________________
Mac Pro Cylinder 2013, Mavericks 10.9.4, 10 Core Intel Xeon E5 3.0 GHZ, 256GB Hard Drive, 32GB Ram
Pro Tools HD 11.2.1
HD Native PCIe and and UAD-2 Octo PCIe in Magma ExpressBox 3T
HD I/O 16x16 Analog
UAD Software 7.10
6GB Lacie 2Big Thunderbolt drive for Audio (set up in JBOD mode)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2014, 04:51 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.2.1 Cpu with Buffer Settings…Video included

Quote:
Originally Posted by amazingrugs318 View Post
Ha! You've somehow managed to hit on some magic sauce to get CPU spikes under control. My guess is Avid would claim its a feature!

No idea why that would happen to be honest, nor haven't seen myself.
xaxaxax….nobody knows!!!
But this "trick" helped me in sessions with large amount of plugs to reduce the buffer for proper record when i want…
However this happens only with low buffer settings..with 1024 all is good…
people should check this out….
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2014, 08:07 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.2.1 Cpu with Buffer Settings…Video included

That is crazy.

What the crap is happening???

Would be nice if Avid would chime in on this one.

You should start a support ticket or bug report. This is weird. I've never seen it before lol
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2014, 04:19 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.2.1 Cpu with Buffer Settings…Video included

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
That is crazy.

What the crap is happening???

Would be nice if Avid would chime in on this one.

You should start a support ticket or bug report. This is weird. I've never seen it before lol
xaxaxaxa…..Weird indeed!!!!
However,i checked this on my Yosemite test drive and doesn't happen…
Seems to me like Pro tools 11 has been built for Mavericks and soon for Yosemite to work better than Mountain Lion …we shall see…
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2014, 08:31 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.2.1 Cpu with Buffer Settings…Video included

I don't think you mentioned what OS you are on....

Can you pull up a system monitor and see if that shows the same behavior?

I'm interested to see if it is some odd glitch in PT (Like, what the CPU meter is showing you is inaccurate), or if it actually is doing this.
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2014, 08:43 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.2.1 Cpu with Buffer Settings…Video included

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
I don't think you mentioned what OS you are on....

Can you pull up a system monitor and see if that shows the same behavior?

I'm interested to see if it is some odd glitch in PT (Like, what the CPU meter is showing you is inaccurate), or if it actually is doing this.
I am in 10.8.5 ….this is actual happening…it's not just the metering…
cause if you are in a bigger session and you want to record with low buffer you just can't because error messages appear….
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2014, 08:58 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 543
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.2.1 Cpu with Buffer Settings…Video included

WOW!
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2014, 09:01 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.2.1 Cpu with Buffer Settings…Video included

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
WOW!
Zeuss…..amazing???????xaxaxaxax
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2014, 05:37 PM
holler holler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 161
Default Re: Pro Tools 11.2.1 Cpu with Buffer Settings…Video included

Wow, that is weird!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buffer settings in Pro Tools 11? Natanel Arnson Pro Tools 11 1 10-24-2014 11:14 AM
High Buffer settings with Command 8 and Pro Tools 10 tj2toxic Pro Tools 10 1 07-30-2013 01:25 PM
Pro Tools 10: Insanely slow? (Video included) Soundburst macOS 1 01-16-2012 12:04 PM
Pro Tools and MPC 1000 Issue (Video Included) 90Brownie MIDI 2 01-31-2009 02:28 PM
HELP...Buffer Settings Pro Tools and Reason basscat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-27-2006 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com