Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2014, 04:46 PM
DanielZ DanielZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: St. Paul
Posts: 59
Default "Bounce to…" options

Hi, all…

In Pro Tools 10.3.8 I see you can have a number of options for "Bounce to…".

Did I miss something, because I don't see it…but in Pro Tools 10.3.8, can you "Bounce to vinyl"?

My band wants to put out our next recording on vinyl.

Thanks ahead of time,
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2014, 04:59 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: "Bounce to…" options

A bit late with your April Fool !!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2014, 05:54 PM
DanielZ DanielZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: St. Paul
Posts: 59
Default Re: "Bounce to…" options

LOL…4 hours to go yet here!

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2014, 06:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: "Bounce to…" options

More interested in the Bounce to #1 on the charts option
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2014, 07:23 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: "Bounce to…" options

for vinyl you need the Press To Vinyl option but for that you need the Lacquer Cutter option dongle
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2014, 07:34 PM
DanielZ DanielZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: St. Paul
Posts: 59
Default Re: "Bounce to…" options

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find Sandy Bridge Dell M4700 as per "PT 11 Sys Requirements". Other options? Optofonik Pro Tools 11 1 12-12-2013 07:28 PM
Still can't find "Low Latency Monitoring" in my menu options... finalcut Pro Tools 10 13 02-20-2013 11:52 AM
'Bounce To QuickTime' - no "source" options at all! whitecat macOS 5 01-23-2012 05:18 AM
"Quicktime Priority" options missing and h264 playback stutter Sawdust 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-03-2010 12:55 PM
options to "bounce to disk" crowdog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-26-2001 07:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com