Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2015, 03:51 PM
SoFlo Bison SoFlo Bison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools and Fast Track Pro

I was wondering if anyone had a similar experience with using Pro Tools and an M-Audio Fast Track Pro. The issue I'm having is that when I download the latest driver from avid, no sound comes through my monitors. As soon as I delete all drivers from my computer the sound starts working again. This is an issue because without the drivers, I can't open or create a 48khz session because it says the playback engine doesn't support 48khz. When I have the latest drivers I don't get those errors but I can't get any sound from my monitors. I appreciate any help or tips. Thanks in advance.

MacBook Pro (Mid-2009) Dual Core, 4GB RAM, OS-Mavericks 10.9.5
M-Audio Fast Track Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2015, 12:07 AM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Re: Pro Tools and Fast Track Pro

Without opening a session, is the Fast Track Pro selected as the playback engine?

Everything showing up ok in the Audio-MIDI setup inside your mac?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2015, 03:37 PM
SoFlo Bison SoFlo Bison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools and Fast Track Pro

The first picture is the Audio-Midi setup without the drivers from Avid for the Fast Track Pro. The second picture of the Audio set up window is with the latest driver from Avid for the Fast Track Pro.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-01-20 at 3.14.26 PM.jpg (37.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-01-20 at 3.33.41 PM.jpg (39.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2015, 04:11 PM
SoFlo Bison SoFlo Bison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools and Fast Track Pro

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...cks&popup=true

Just read this article explaining my issue. Tried the usb hub but no such luck. Not sure what my options are.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track USB and Pro Tools 10 lokimojo macOS 15 05-23-2013 06:08 PM
Fast Track + Pro Tools 10 ZachK Pro Tools 10 4 12-02-2012 10:25 AM
Pro tools 8 LE and fast track Pro Pena P Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-05-2012 03:40 PM
Pro-Tools SE + Fast Track Pro!! YuriyY Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 01-15-2012 07:19 AM
Fast track usb and pro tools 7.3 studio rec Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-19-2008 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com