Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2013, 09:00 AM
mahag mahag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default Question about midi real-time properties

Every time I create a new instrument track and start recording midi PT automatically assumes I want midi real-time properties turned on for that track and in particular - the quantize function. I'd like to know how to stop that from being the default setting. It's a hassle to have to go in there and turn it off for each track.

using PT 9.0.6 on mac

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2013, 02:42 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Question about midi real-time properties

Open the MIDI real-time properties window (Option+4), and click on the box to the right of "Apply to". Click on default track properties, and disable Quantize.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2013, 11:54 AM
mahag mahag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default Re: Question about midi real-time properties

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Open the MIDI real-time properties window (Option+4), and click on the box to the right of "Apply to". Click on default track properties, and disable Quantize.
Thanks a lot. Don't know why I couldn't figure that out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi real time properties issues End Over End Windows 0 03-14-2014 11:38 AM
Midi Export -> "Apply Real Time Properties" Question Sparky1 macOS 1 08-21-2013 08:25 PM
Real Time Properties in MIDI w/ regard to Playlists Kourquie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-03-2009 04:07 PM
MIDI Notes disappear when real time properties enabled BGee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-11-2007 09:42 AM
Problem with real time MIDI properties Ray Lyon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-30-2006 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com