Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2012, 05:44 AM
musikrolf musikrolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default Lost connection to Mix and Control

I have a PC with Windows 7 X64 connected to MC Mix and MC Control, since yesterday. Everything went smooth, but from yesterday on the devices appear no longer in the EU Control panel. I see the devices in my LAN, I can make a ping from the hosts to the devives, working. But in no way I am able to connect. I swear, I did not change the configuration of the PC.
Any help?

Rolf
PS: The last thing I checked when they were alive, was for firmware update. But they respond they'd be up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2012, 10:25 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 176
Default Re: Lost connection to Mix and Control

I`m having the same issue here. More than one year of initerrupt use of a mix and control and today, from nothing they start to lost communication.

In my case it is a intermitent problem. I can do the same check as you, but they "lock" to pro tools, then unclock... then lock again.

Also I have the firmware uptodate...

mac os x 10.6.7.
PT HD 10
HD Native.
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2012, 04:10 PM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Angry Re: Lost connection to Mix and Control

Same problems here, both on Mac and win7. Tried static ip, same problems, tried to trash Mac preferences, tried adding a dedicated router ....., no way. Lost of Eucon specially when running more 10 tracks or more. Eucon weakness = Network instability. Please AVID improve Eucon.

tried Avid suggestions : update last firmware / drivers (of course I did it, Avid !)
Connect mc mix and control direct to mac ? (how can then I use Eucon on the network with other mac / win7 workstation ?) isn't Eucon supposed be "applications ware" ?

All that is unacceptable and not "PRO" at all !

I am musician, not network / computer administrator !
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2012, 04:31 PM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 176
Default Re: Lost connection to Mix and Control

Hi, after an entire day fighting against it, I re-install the PT 10 and the EUCON.
And it works... I also take it out to the router using a dedicated switch.
but it come from now where and now is gone...
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2012, 07:33 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 543
Default Re: Lost connection to Mix and Control

the problem probably lies in the protools implementation and not the physical networking hardware, I don't have this problems at all using logic.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2012, 10:34 PM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Cool Re: Lost connection to Mix and Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
the problem probably lies in the protools implementation and not the physical networking hardware, I don't have this problems at all using logic.
True logic is more stable,
But I have the same problems using Logic 9,
it's Eucon Level

Please AVID improve Eucon's code
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2012, 08:12 PM
Bluebeep Bluebeep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Default Re: Lost connection to Mix and Control

Good to hear about it maybe being a ProTools thing (I'm a Logic user). I've been considering buying these devices and becoming a little turned off reading about connectivity problems all over.

Thanks for clearing it up a bit.

Maybe others can verify? If you can detail your experiences, you can probably help figure out the exact setup that causes the issue and maybe Avid makes a fix for it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2012, 07:00 AM
lberrios1962 lberrios1962 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 70
Default Re: Lost connection to Mix and Control

Guys I had the same problems with Protools 10 and Samplitude Pro X. At the end I returned the Control, it wasnt worthy. It's not just Protools, Eucon is not stable at all.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-23-2012, 07:14 AM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: Lost connection to Mix and Control

It's rock solid here (with Mac running Logic).

FWIW my Artist units have the default configuration ("use DHCP"), and the DHCP server on my router is using static reservations, so each surface always gets the same IP address.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-23-2012, 07:34 AM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: Lost connection to Mix and Control

Hi Chris,

How many units o you have ?

Because even with static reservation, my control + 2 mix keep on losing connection, but with 1 control and 1 mix, no problem...And disconnections happens only with osx lion, not with win7x64...

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris-euphonix View Post
It's rock solid here (with Mac running Logic).

FWIW my Artist units have the default configuration ("use DHCP"), and the DHCP server on my router is using static reservations, so each surface always gets the same IP address.
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost connection Stig Eliassen ICON & C|24 8 03-13-2012 03:19 PM
Anyone running 64bit with MC Control or Mix? Connection keeps getting lost Cyndicate Artist Series 1 03-18-2011 10:06 AM
Lost Connection 6figgas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-16-2006 12:09 AM
Digi 002 lost connection Keniko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-19-2005 01:55 PM
HUI lost connection after restart Fokke van Saane Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-04-2003 03:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com