Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2009, 08:45 PM
cymbaline cymbaline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 26
Default Multiple Computers/versions

I purchased my copy of PTMP a long time ago, when v 7.1 just came out. I use it on my macbook intel. In the box, it came with instal discs for v 6.8 as well, which Ive never had to use. But I have an old G4 tower running Tiger 10.4.11 on it, and was wondering if it was ok to use the 6.8 version (or 7.1 for that matter) on that computer as well without having to buy another license? Any thoughts?
__________________
http://cymbaline.org
Hollywood, Ca
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2009, 02:45 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: Multiple Computers/versions

Quote:
Originally Posted by cymbaline View Post
I purchased my copy of PTMP a long time ago, when v 7.1 just came out. I use it on my macbook intel. In the box, it came with instal discs for v 6.8 as well, which Ive never had to use. But I have an old G4 tower running Tiger 10.4.11 on it, and was wondering if it was ok to use the 6.8 version (or 7.1 for that matter) on that computer as well without having to buy another license? Any thoughts?
You won’t need a license for the same version on a different computer, but you will need to move your interface and ilok.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2009, 04:24 PM
cymbaline cymbaline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 26
Default Re: Multiple Computers/versions

Thanks a lot!

btw, have any job openings?
__________________
http://cymbaline.org
Hollywood, Ca
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Computers BobPeabody Pro Tools Express on Windows 2 01-28-2014 08:09 PM
Multiple computers = multiple copies? Earfatigue Pro Tools 10 8 03-07-2012 05:47 PM
Using MP9 on multiple computers? danzbassman Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-06-2012 12:51 PM
PT9 on multiple computers ? BigEvil Pro Tools 9 6 12-12-2010 01:07 PM
002 and multiple computers sidereal-studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-22-2002 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com